Stanford Water Polo Club
Junior Olympics

(updated 6/19/19)

Stanford WPC Team Hotel Information

Families listed below currently have rooms listed under their names at the Embassy Suites Irvine, and everyone must call the hotel no later than 3:00 pm on Friday, 6/28, to provide a credit card to secure their room. Rooms that are not secured by the Friday 3:00 pm deadline will be released to the general public.

To secure your room, please call Sales Manager Jasmine Stewart at (949) 705-5144.

Please note, some families with more than one athlete participating in the tournament have been awarded both the double Queen Suites and King Suites.

Embassy Suites in Irvine
2120 Main Street
Irvine, CA 92614
Call Jasmine To Secure Reservations: (949) 705-5144


Double Queen Suites

King Suites

Aliaga, Erin
Baker, Ryan
Barman, John
Bullock, Casey
Churukian, Kirk
Discipulo, Mykell
Gamble, Greg
Grad, Jon
Hilderbrand, Becky
Hove, Ross
Jauregui, E. Garrick
Johnston, Phil
Kalberer , Martin
King, Sheri
Krupitzer, Carl
Kuo, Tony
Labanara Eiref, Rosemary
Liu, Lin
MacMitchell, Ruby
McDonald, Robert
Mclane, john
Mulloy, Corey
Nybo, Holly
Peralta, Alisa
Plaschke, Elizabeth
Plaschke , Elizabeth
Ponterio, Michele
Poulos, Joe
Price, Geoffrey
Ramans, Kerrie
Redmond, Lennora
Riley, Karin
Robertson , Laurie
Rohlen, Harrison
Rotenberg, Doug
Sauer, Fred
Seymour, Kent
Stanley, Danika
Stenson, Wyatt
Stoffel, Joellen
Taylor , Craig
Taylor , Sabrina
Untrecht, Todd
Untrecht, Todd
Vale, Heidi
Weigle, Robert
Wilson, Dawn

Babel, Chris
Capanoglu, Dilare
Coleman, Jennifer
Crum, Carter
Efrat, Tomer
Fearon, Mark
Gormley, Paul
Haney, Joanie
He, Jian
Hou, Hong
Jin, Tiffany
Karr, Jeff
Kay, Rod
Keller, Carter
Kiesling, Birgit
Kim, Suwon
Lewis, Elizabeth
MacNaughton, Justin
Matsuoka, Yoky
Mehta, Varun
Mills, Corrie
Montoya , Ivan
Morsy, Amira
Nagarmal, Rohit
Nandal, Vaishali
Nasr, Kristina
Pistorino, James
Plaschke, Elizabeth
Ramans , Kerrie
Roller, Mary
Salerno, Michele
Scheetz, Christine
Shrader, Susan
Smoot, Lisa
Spencer, Yvonne
Tanabe, Kelly
Vort, Dave
Weigle, Robert


18U Junior Olympic Qualifying
June 14-16 & 21-23, 2019

Rosters, initial game times, game locations, and maps to the pools for the final weekend of the 2019 18U Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament are posted below.

All Stanford WPC 18U families are expected to volunteer time working the desk or gate Sunday at Palo Alto HS in the event that our teams end up playing there. Please click on the following Volunteer Sign Up Sheet to sign up for at least one shift during the weekend. Volunteers should arrive at the pool no later than 20 minutes prior to the start of their shift (45 minuttes prior if you are working the first gate shift of the day).

There will be 21 teams competing for 15 Pacific Zone spots at this summer's USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics (7 Championship Division, 7 Classic Division, 1 Invitational Division).

All teams regardless of finish during the first round of Junior Olympic Qualifying will return for the second round of 18U Qualfying, June 22-23.

Athletes should be at the pool 1 hour prior to the start of their first game for team meetings and warm up. All athletes must wear their 2019 Stanford Team Suit during the qualifying competition.

18U A
18U B
Game Day: Saturday, 6/22
Game Time:
9:00 am, 2nd game TBD
Location:
Acalanes HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here

Game Day: Friday, 6/22
Game Time:
2:30 pm
Location:
Acalanes HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here

Parent Volunteer Form: click here

Aksoy, Berk
Ballack, Kyle
Churukian, Andrew
Discipulo, Gabe
Enright, Connor
Gouchon, Paul
Kirk, Dominick
Kujawa, James
Patterson, Maxwell
Plaschke, James
Price, Griffen
Riley, Will
Seymour, Walker
Untrecht, Sam
Weigle, Larsen

Coach: Brandon Johnson

Aliaga, Auggie
Bullock, Jake
Capanoglu, Nuri
Carbone, Michael
deHaaff, Zachary
Fearon, Michael
Gormley, Dexter
Housenbold, Noah
King, Jack
Pasquisi, Theodore
Ponterio, Christopher
Rossi, Mason
Sauer, Archer
Smoot, Michael
Stanley, Ryan

Coach: Josh Stiling


14U Junior Olympic Qualifying
June 14-16 & June 21-23, 2019

Rosters, initial game times, game locations, and maps to the pools for the final weekend of the 2019 14U Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament are posted below.

All Stanford WPC 14U families are expected to volunteer time working the desk or gate at this weekend’s qualifying tournament. Please click on the following Volunteer Sign Up Sheet to sign up for at least one shift during the weekend. Volunteers should arrive at the pool no later than 20 minutes prior to the start of their shift (45 minuttes prior if you are working the first gate shift of the day).

There will be 30 teams competing for 19 Pacific Zone spots at this summer's USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics (8 Championship Division, 8 Classic Division, 3 Invitational Division).

All teams regardless of finish during the first round of Junior Olympic Qualifying will return for the second round of 14U Qualfying, June 21-23.

Athletes should be at the pool 1 hour prior to the start of their first game for team meetings and warm up. All athletes must wear their 2019 Stanford Team Suit during the qualifying competition.

14U A
14U B
14U C
14U D
Game Day: Saturday, 6/22
Game Time:
8:00 am, 2nd game TBD
Location:
Menlo-Atherton HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here
Game Day: Friday, 6/21
Game Time:
3:45 pm
Location:
Palo Alto HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here

Game Day: Friday, 6/21
Game Time:
7:25 pm
Location:
Palo Alto HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here

Game Day: Friday, 6/21
Game Time:
12:00 pm
Location:
Gunn HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here

Affeld, Jordan
Bachler, Luke
Barman, Charles
Chow, Julien
Edholm, Wolfgang
Fang, Michael
Gold, Evan
Hernandez Alvarado, Orlando
Hogan, Tyler
Hove, Hassen
Kay, Jackson
Kiesling, Tommy
Long, Phillip
Peralta, Luca
Verstak, Nicholas

Coach: Con O'Leary
Coach: Thomas Agramonte

Alistar, Razvan
Babel, Ethan
Efrat, Nadav
Hou, Justin
Jauregui, Grant
McDonald, Chris
Meeks, Teddy
Mehta, Jai Vir
Mulloy, Cormac
Nandal, Randeep
Pistorino, Matthew
Roller, Tyler
Salerno, Alessandro
Tanabe, Zane
Wilson, Blake

Coach: Ashley Hill

Backstrand, William
Crum, Carl
Gan, Wesly
Gurtner, Pierce
Kalberer , Andre
Kirincich, Luke
Lewis, Benjamin
Li, Rick
MacNaughton, Sebastian
Nasr, Karim
Nilsson, Kip
Perkins, Reed
Ramans, Zach
Robertson , David
Spencer, Andrew

Coach: Coby Wayne

Beasley , Thomas
Carballo, Nicolas
Freccia, Paolo
Galligan, Patrick
Hammitt, Ethan
Hu, Jason
Jackson, Olin
Naim, Joshua
Ryerson, Hunter
Soltesz, Caiden
Welsh, John Henry

Coach: Rory Hocker


12U Junior Olympic Qualifying
June 21-23, 2019

Rosters, initial game times, game locations, and maps to the pools for the the 2019 12U Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament are posted below.

There will be 16 teams competing for 16 Pacific Zone spots at this summer's USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics (8 Championship Division, 8 Classic Division).

Athletes should be at the pool 1 hour prior to the start of their first game for team meetings and warm up. All athletes must wear their 2018 Stanford Team Suit and Shirt during the qualifying competition.

12U A
12U B
Game Day: Friday, 6/21
Game Time:
12:10 pm, 3:30 pm, 6:50 pm
Location:
Sacred Heart Prep
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Game Day: Friday, 6/21
Game Time:
11:20 pm, 1:50 pm, 6:00 pm
Location:
Sacred Heart Prep
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here

Agarwal, Vedant
Averbuck, Redmond
Cho, Kanghee
Gamble, Gates
Haney, Roan
Harris, Nelson
Kazemipour, Cameron
Krupitzer, Chase
Marcin, Oliver
Plaschke, John
Reinke, Jake
Reinke, Owen
Sarimsakci, Gian Michael
Thinard McLane, Hugo
Verstak, Dmitri

Coach: Peter Olson

Antonchuk, Webster
Baker, Charles
Baker-Matsuoka, Murdoch
Barad, Calvin
Coleman, Jackson
Eiref, Edward
Grad, Oliver
Karr, Ryan
Keller, Taylor
Latif , Zayn
Palazzolo, James
Shrader-Suriyapa, Sebastian
stoffel, Alex
Tambling, James
Viollier, Mathias

Coach: Jamie Olson


10U Junior Olympic Qualifying
June 22, 2019

Rosters, initial game times, game locations, and maps to the pools for the the 2019 10U Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament are posted below.

There will be 9 teams competing for 9 Pacific Zone spots at this summer's USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics.

Athletes should be at the pool 45 minutes prior to the start of their first game for team meetings and warm up. All athletes must wear their 2018 Stanford Team Suit and Shirt during the qualifying competition.

10U A
Game Day: Saturday, 6/22
Game Time:
10:40 am, 3:40 pm
Location:
Sacred Heart Prep
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here

Barad, Nate
Eiref, Edward
Fujita, Dylan
Galligan, Brady
Gamble, Gates
Huesca, Kalob
Knapp, Jackson
Mcdonald, Alexander
Parrett, Theodore
Reklis, Rylan
Rohlen, Wilkes
Rosenfeld, Ari
Warren, Andrew
White, Jason
White, Thomas

Coach: Will Simon


16U Junior Olympic Qualifying
June 8-9 & 14-16, 2019

Rosters, initial game times, game locations, and maps to the pools for the first weekend of the 2019 16U Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament are posted below.

All Stanford WPC 16U families are expected to volunteer time working the desk or gate at this weekend’s qualifying tournament. Please click on the following Volunteer Sign Up Sheet to sign up for at least one shift during the weekend. Volunteers should arrive at the pool no later than 20 minutes prior to the start of their shift (45 minuttes prior if you are working the first gate shift of the day).

There will be 30 teams competing for 24 Pacific Zone spots at this summer's USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics (8 Championship Division, 8 Classic Division, 8 Invitational Division). All teams regardless of finish during the first round of Junior Olympic Qualifying will return for the second round of 16U Qualfying, June 14-16.

Athletes should be at the pool 1 hour prior to the start of their first game for team meetings and warm up. All athletes must wear their 2019 Stanford Team Suit during the qualifying competition.

16U A
16U B
16U C
Game Day: Saturday, 6/15
Game Time:
8:00 am
Location:
Menlo-Atherton HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here
Game Day: Friday, 6/14
Game Time:
1:00 pm
Location:
Palo Alto HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here
Game Day: Friday, 6/14
Game Time:
10:55 am, 5:20 pm
Location:
Gunn HS
Map:
click here
Full: Schedule: click here
Parent Volunteer Form: click here

Conner, Charles
Hammarskjold, Luke
Heller, Michael
Hilderbrand, Gregory
Johnston, Luke
Kujawa, Johnny
MacMitchell, Connor
ODonnell, Terence
Poulos, Joseph
Ramans, Benjamin
Rotenberg, Isaac
Swart, William
Tsotadze, Jake
Vort, Jack
Weigle, Luke

Coach: Terry O'Donnell

Kirincich, John
Kuo, Marcus
Mills, Andrew
Montoya, Gabriel
Montoya, Julian
Murad, Jack
Nybo, Torsten
Plaschke, Andrew
Rohlen, Harrison
Stanley, Liam
Stenson, Wyatt
Taylor, Jake
Untrecht, Joe
Vale, Cole
Watkins, Sonny

Coach: Tim Kates

Chakravarthy, Ananth
Crawford-Shelmadine, Oliver
Gratch, Zachary
Haney, Jack
Hornstein, Brandon
Inocencio, Brian
Krimer, Aaron
Paganucci, Gabriel
Platerink, Lodo
Plume, Gavin
Ramachandran, Rohan
Rossi, Nolan
Skinner, Colin
Swinnerton, William
Taylor, Owenn

Coach: Chris Ford


JUNIOR OLYMPICS
The boys' Junior Olympic Tournament will take place July 20-July 23 (12U-18U) and July 25-28 (10U) and will be hosted in Orange County. Our aim is to qualify as many teams as possible in each age division. In order to participate at the Junior Olympics, teams must first qualify through our Pacific Zone qualifying tournament. See dates above for each age group's qualifying dates.

Note: All 18U, 16U and 14U teams should be prepared to participate in both weekends of JO Qualifying.

Selection to a JO team is based on, but not limited to, the following criteria: position, ability/skill level, experience, and attitude, and availability for the Qualifying Tournaments. Rosters for athletes selected to Junior Olympic teams will be posted on our web site no later than 7 days prior to the start of each athlete's respective Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament. Teams seeded top 4 in the 14U, 16U and 18U Divisions may receive a bye, TBD, during the preliminary weekend of their age group's first weekend of zone qualifications.

Athletes wishing to be considered for a JO Team must commit and declare themselves eligible by filling out the JO Confirmation Questionnaire (CLICK HERE) and by submitting their Junior Olympic Commitment Packet postmarked no later than Friday, May 17, which MUST include:
1)  JO Declaration of Commitment (signed and dated by both athlete and parent);
2)  $200 deposit (check payable to NCWPC —no cash. Deposit checks will be shredded once final JO payment is made.)
Please mail Junior Olympic Commitment Packet to the following address: (Please do not hand in packets to coaches)
SWPC/JO Packet
PO Box 60662
Palo Alto, CA 94306-9991

Please Note: Athletes who would like to be considered for a JO Team must be affiliated with our Club, Stanford Water Polo Foundation, club #570, Pacific Zone (#6) no later than 7 days prior to the commencement of the Zone Qualification Tournament, must have a photo headshot uploaded onto their USA WP Membership, and have your age verified via USWP/TC logiQ.

The JO Declaration of Commitment can be downloaded by clicking here.

Per USA Water Polo's Conduct of Championships, an athlete's age for USA Water Polo Zone Qualification Tournaments and National Championship events will be determined by an athlete's age on August 1.

JO Participation Confirmation
as of 6/3/2019
Click Here to fill out the JO Questionnaire

Affeld, Jordan
Agarwal, Vedant
Aksoy, Berk
Aliaga, Auggie
Alistar, Razvan
Amaro, Terry
Ananth, Chakravarthy
Andrew, Plaschke
Angelo, Rohan
Angelov, Martin
Antonchuk, Webster
Averbuck, Redmond
Avery, Palmer
Bachler, Luke
Backstrand, William
Baker, Charlie
Baker-Matsuoka, Murdoch
Ballack, Kyle
Barad, Nate
Barad, Calvin
Barman, Charles
Beasley, Thomas
Brockett, Roger
Buan, Drew
Bullock, Jake
Capanoglu, Nuri
Carballo, Nicolas
Carbone, Michael
Cassel, Daniel
Chen, Jimmy
Cho, Kanghee
Chow, Julien
Chu, Andrew
Churukian, Andrew
Coleman, Jackson
Collins, Jack
Conner, Charles
Costa, Gavin
Crawford-Shelmadine, Oliver
Crum, Carl
Day Ham, Fynn
de Haaff, Zachard
Dexter, Gormley
Discipulo, Gabe
Dolan, Thomas
Dudin, Alexander
Edholm, Wolfgang
Efrat, Nadav
Eiref, Edward
El-Badry, Mohamed
Enright, Connor
Ethan, Babel
Fang, Michael
Fearon, Michael
Fox, Maximiliano
Fox, Rexford
Freccia, Paolo
French, Walker
Fujita, Dylan
Galligan, Brady
Galligan, Patrick
Gamble, Gates
Gan, Wesley
Gold, Evan
Gormley, Dexter
Gouchon, Paul
Grad, Oliver
Graham, Henry
Gratch, Zachary
Gurtner, Pierce
Hammarskjold, Luke
Hammitt, Ethan
Haney, Roan
Haney, Jack
Harris, Nelson
Hartley, Tate
Hassen, Hove
Haydon, Liam
Heller, Michael
Hernandez Alvarado, Orlando
Hilderbrand, Greg
Hogan, Tyler
Hornstein, Brandon
Hou, Justin
Housenbold, Noah
Hu, Jason
Huesca, Kalob
Hughes, Mark
Inocencio, Brian
Jackson, Olin
James, Plaschke
Jauregui, Grant
Jergovic, Leo
John, Plaschke
Johnston, Luke
Kalberer, Andre
Karr, Ryan
Kay, Zachary 'Jackson'
Kazemipour, Cameron
Keller, Taylor
Kiesling, Tommy
King, Jack
Kirincich, Luke
Kirincich, John
Kirk, Dominick
Kleinheinz, Lukas
Knapp, Jackson
Kreutzkamp, Anthony
krimer, aaron
Krupitzer, Chase
Kujawa, Johnny
Kujawa, James
Kuo, Marcus
Kuwano, Lance
Latif, Zayn
Leins, Henry
Lewis, Benjamin
Li, Rick
Lodo, Platerink
Long, Phillip
Lozinski, Frank
MacMitchell, Connor
MacNaughton, Sebastian
MacNaughton, Luke
Marcin, Oliver
Mcdonald, Alexander
Mcdonald, Christopher
Meeks, Teddy
Mehta, Jai Vir
Mills, Andrew
Montoya, Gabriel
Montoya, Julian
Moroney, Jackson
Mulloy, Cormac
Murad, Jack
Murphy, Travis
Naim, Joshua
Nandal, Randeep
Nasr, Karim
Nasr, Elias
Newby, Conor
Nilsson, Kip
Nybo, Torsten
O'Donnell, Terence
Paganucci, Gabriel
Paganucci, Luca
Palazzolo, JJ
Parrett, Teddy
Pasquesi, Theodore
Patteron, Maxwell

Peralta, Luca
Perkins, Reed
Pistorino, Matthew
Plume, Anna
Ponterio, Christopher
Poulos, Joshua
Price, Griffen
Ramachandran, Rohan
Ramans, Zach
Ramans, Ben
Reinke, Jake and Owen
Reklis, Rylan
Riley, Will
Robertson, David
Rohlen, Wilkes
Rohlen, Harrison
Roller, Tyler
Rosenfeld, Ari
Rossi, Nolan
Rossi, Mason
Rotenberg, Isaac
Ryerson, Hunter
Safa, Joseph
Sahasrabuddhe, Siddhartha
Salerno, Alessandro
Santoso, Alden
Sarimsakci, Gigo
Sauer, Archer
Scirpo, Dylan
Seymour, Walker
Shenk, Timothy
Shrader-Suriyapa, Sebastian
Sik, Roger
Simmons, Robert
Skinner, Colin
Smith, Daniel
Smith, Gabriel
Smoot, Michael
Soltesz, Caiden
Soohoo, Spencer
Spencer, Andrew
Stanley, Liam
Stanley, Ryan
Stenson, Wyatt
Stoffel, Alex
Summe, Christian
Swart, William
Swinnerton, Will
Tambling, James
Tanabe, Zane
Taylor, Jake
Taylor, Owen
Terwey, Ren
Thinard McLane, Hugo
Tsotadze, Jake
Untrecht, Joe
Untrecht, Sam
Vale, Cole
Vana, Andrew
Vaughan, Duncan
Verstak, Dmitri
Verstak, Nicholas
Viollier, Mathias
Vort, Jack
Warren, Andrew
Watkins, Sonny
Weigle, Luke
Weigle, Larsen
Welsh, John Henry
White, Thomas
White, Matthew
Wilson, Blake
Wisowaty, Ryan
Yarrington, Andy