Stanford Water Polo Club
2007/2008 Winter Season

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

Spring Session Info Posted:  Information on our upcoming 2008 Spring session is now posted on our web site and can be found by clicking here.  Highlights for the Spring Session include: Coach Vargas’s Impact Training Day, Strength Development with Stanford University Strength Coach Dan Ammon, Premier League Weekend, San Diego County Cup, Pacific Zone Spring League, Micro Clinics, and Micro Spring League.

Final Weekend Of Winter League Games:  This weekend marks the final weekend of our Winter Session and we hope that all athletes take the opportunity to join us at the final weekend of league play.  Game times, game locations, team rosters and maps to the pools are now posted below.  Athletes should arrive at the pool 30 minutes prior to the start of their first game.  Should you be unable to attend, if you don’t see your name on a roster, or if you need help arraigning a carpool please email Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com.

*Special note for Sunday:  All games will be starting earlier than usual in order to get us home in time for the Super Bowl.  With the early starts, please make sure you are on time to the first game.  The way the schedules are set up we should all be done by kickoff!

Micro Games This Weekend:  We have added our Micro Group in the final weekend of League Play this Sunday.  Game times, game location, a map to the pool and team roster is now posted below.  The Micros have done a great job this winter and we want to provide them with the opportunity to see what playing in real games is like.  Win, lose, or draw, we want the Micros to have some fun competition that will help them in their development and understanding of the game of water polo.  All Micros are encouraged to attend. 

Pacific Zone Team Tryouts Coming Soon:   The 2008 Pacific Zone National Team Try-outs are quickly approaching. In anticipation of these try-outs please mark your calendars accordingly.  The zone tryouts are the first step in making a national Junior or Youth Team.  Those intending to try-out are expected to attend all of the try-outs. Athletes selected to play with the Premier League Division I team(s) for the Pacific Zone will be exempt from their younger age group National Team Try-Out when there is a conflict in schedules.

The try-outs will be conducted on the following dates:

Sunday February 24, 9am-4pm
Sunday March 2, 9am-4pm (Top 30 Selection)
Sunday March 16, 9am-2pm
Sunday April 6, 9am-2pm (Final Team Selected)

The following age groups will make up our National Zone Teams.

Junior – Born in 1991 & 1992
Youth – Born in 1993, 1994, or later

Additional information about the try-outs, online registration, participant expectations, and coach information can be found on our zone’s web site www.pacificwaterpolo.com.  If you have any specific questions about the tryouts, please contact Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com

 

Pacific Zone Winter League
Saturday, February, 2nd, 2008

Youth Red
Youth White
Youth Black
Game Times: 8:50 am, TBD, TBD
Game Location: Woodside HS (map)
Game Times: 1:50 pm, 2:40 pm, 5:10 pm
Game Location: Monta Vista HS (map)
Game Times: 8:50 am, 10:30 am, 11:20 am
Game Location: Monta Vista HS (map)
Amm, Alexander
Amm, Matthew
Bagdasarian, Alex
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Goodenough, Patrick
Guslani, Greg
Hamilton, Mitchell
Honarvar, Jubin
Hughes, Sean
Hyrne, Samuel
Kircher, Will
McClelland, Graham
Mix, Jake
Reynolds, Scott
Valentine, Colton
Brown, Sean
Curry, Brayden
Dorn, Jacob
Dwight, Taylor
Enriquez, Daniel
Freudenstein, David
Golan, Jack
Goldstein, Adam
Juri, William
LaVelle, Michael
McGee, Cory
McKelvy, Max
Naruns, Nick
Raisch, Cullen
Vitakis, Justin
Williams, Keegan
Armitano, Daniel
Fotsch, DJ
Hamou, Mattan
Harris, Matthew
Jahanghir, Rehaan
Kim, Phillip
McComas, Scotty
McSweeney, Kelly
Monson, Jeremy
Motta, Marcos
Parks, William
Prout, Matthew
Schaadt, Joe
Smale, Jack
Tolentino, Brenden
Vincelette, Jack
Wan, Michael
Wattana, Ken
White, Joseph



Pacific Zone Winter League
Sunday, February 3rd, 2008

Junior Red
Junior White
Junior Black
Game Times: 7:45 am, 10:00 am, TBD
Game Location: Woodside HS (map)
Game Times: 7:45 am, 9:15 am, 10:00 am
Game Location: Livermore Aquatic Center (map)
Game Times: 7:45 am, 10:00 am, 11:30 am
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Balassone, James
Bishop, Scott
Brown, Ryan
Cole, Tom
Dellinger, Evan
Dunlevie, Robert
Espinosa, Toby
Hudnall, Mark
Lenihan, Aidan
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
Simon, Peter
Simon, Will
Still, Connor
Talbott, Patrick
Wenzlau, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Abbott, Bobby
Agramonte, Thomas
Butler, John
Clapham, Jared
Clark, Gerrard
Crow, Kielan
Cuellar, Austin
Farman-Farmaian, Alex
Fleming, Casey
Hoberg, Zachary
Holland-McCowan, John
Macdonell, A.J.
Mahoney, Evan
Mann, Gregory
Mulcahy, Colin
Olson, Peter
Picone, Brandon
Roller, William
Schaaf, Trey
Brown, David
Cohen, Jack
Ferrari, Peter
Gary, Cyril
Greene, Alex
Jahanghir, Hyaan
Janota, Nicholas
Kadifa, George
Kim, Jeremy
Kircher, Ryan
Laird, Peter
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
Maggi, Stefano
McKennan, Dustin
Neiman, Tim
O'Donnell, Joshua
Plant, Isaac
Schaadt, Peter
Shen, Nicholas
Wong, Michael

Cadet Red
Cadet White
Micros
Game Times: 7:45 am, 10:00 am, TBD
Game Location: Palo Alto HS (map)
Game Times: 9:15 am, 10:30 am, TBD
Game Location: Palo Alto HS (map)
Game Times: 12:15 pm, 2:30 pm
Game Location: West valley College (map)
Abbott, Matthew
Avery, Gavin
Carlisle, Alexander
Collazo, Nicolas
Conner, Will
Deal, Zachary
Jollymour, Scott
Lamb, Zack
Lemieux, Matthew
Leyrat, Matthieu
McClelland, Evan
McGibben, Mackey
Mellberg, Ethan
Plihal, Brandon
Viollier, Thomas
Wayne, Ari
Wayne, Coby
Znidarsic, Michael
Al-Shamari, Dominic
Andreev, Daniil
Freeman, Alex
Germa, Pierre
Hannah, Scott
Hannah, Sean
Ho, Derrick
Hohbach, Gary
Iyer, Aditya
Jackson, Lachlan
McHugh, Kian
Petrushka, David
Raisch, Trevor
Rockwell, Quinn
Romani, Roger
Rozenfeld, David
Savage, William
Vukicevic, Stefan
Beck, Harrison
Benedetti, Eric
Berquist, Peter
Goodenough, Andrew
Hamilton, Quinn
Huang, Andrew
Jozefov, Andrew
Little, Scott
Pagano, Luca
Russum, Jason
Russum, Steven
Schuur, Michael
Suever, Matthew
Surber, Kyle
Viollier, Alan
Viollier, Benoit
Weinstein, Jake
Young, Clayton

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Weekend Game Schedule Posted Below:  Game times, game locations, team rosters, and maps to this weekend’s games can now be found below. Athletes should arrive at the pool no later than 45 minutes prior to the start of their first game. Last week one of our teams had a number of athletes that did not show up and did not communicate with the coaching staff that they wouldn't be attending the games.  If you know you will be unable to attend the games you must email Coach Barnea as soon as possible at jbarnea@gmail.com.  Some games are on Saturday, while other are on Sunday so please make sure you check the rosters carfully for what day your games are to be played.  In addition, we will need one parent volunteer per game to help run the desk during our games.  Should you be available to help out, please just tell one of our coaches that will be on deck.

Pacific Zone Winter League
Saturday, January, 19, 2008

Youth Red
Youth White
Youth Black
Game Times: 2:10 pm, 3:50 pm, 5:30 pm
Game Location: Monta Vista HS (map)
Game Times: 8:20 am, 9:10 am, 11:40 am
Game Location: Monta Vista HS (map)
Game Times: 11:00 am, 12:30 pm, 1:15 pm
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Bagdasarian, Alex
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Dorn, Jacob
Finch, Jack
Freudenstein, David
Goodenough, Patrick
Guslani, Greg
Hamilton, Mitchell
Honarvar, Jubin
Hughes, Sean
Hyrne, Samuel
Kircher, Will
McClelland, Graham
Mix, Jake
Valentine, Colton
Brown, Sean
Curry, Brayden
Dwight, Taylor
Enriquez, Daniel
Golan, Jack
Goldstein, Adam
Harris, Matthew
Juri, William
LaVelle, Michael
McGee, Cory
McKelvy, Max
Naruns, Nick
Raisch, Cullen
Reynolds, Scott
Vitakis, Justin
Williams, Keegan
Armitano, Daniel
Fotsch, DJ
Hamou, Mattan
Jahanghir, Rehaan
Kim, Phillip
McComas, Scotty
McSweeney, Kelly
Monson, Jeremy
Motta, Marcos
Parks, William
Prout, Matthew
Schaadt, Joe
Smale, Jack
Tolentino, Brenden
Vincelette, Jack
Wan, Michael
Wattana, Ken
White, Joseph



Pacific Zone Winter League
Sunday, January 20th, 2008

Junior Red
Junior White
Junior Black
Game Times: 8:00 am, 9:40 am, 11:20 am
Game Location: Livermore Aquatics Center (map)
Game Times: 8:50 am, 9:40 am, 12:10 pm
Game Location: Arroyo Pool, Davis (map)
Game Times: 9:50 am, 10:40 am, 1:10 pm
Game Location: Univ. of the Pacific (map)
Balassone, James
Bishop, Scott
Brown, Ryan
Clapham, Jared
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Dellinger, Evan
Dunlevie, Robert
Espinosa, Toby
Hudnall, Mark
Lenihan, Aidan
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
Simon, Will
Still, Connor
Talbott, Patrick
Wenzlau, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Abbott, Bobby
Agramonte, Thomas
Butler, John
Crow, Kielan
Cuellar, Austin
Farman-Farmaian, Alex
Fleming, Casey
Hoberg, Zachary
Holland-McCowan, John
Macdonell, A.J.
Mahoney, Evan
Mann, Gregory
Mulcahy, Colin
Olson, Peter
Picone, Brandon
Roller, William
Schaaf, Trey
Simon, Peter
Amm, Alexander
Amm, Matthew
Brown, David
Cohen, Jack
Ferrari, Peter
Gary, Cyril
Greene, Alex
Jahanghir, Hyaan
Janota, Nicholas
Kadifa, George
Kim, Jeremy
Kircher, Ryan
Laird, Peter
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
Maggi, Stefano
McKennan, Dustin
Neiman, Tim
O'Donnell, Joshua
Plant, Isaac
Schaadt, Peter
Shen, Nicholas
Wong, Michael

Cadet Red
Cadet White
Game Times: 8:50 am, 9:40 am, 12:10 am
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Game Times: 1:50 pm, 3:30 pm, 4:20 pm
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Abbott, Matthew
Avery, Gavin
Carlisle, Alexander
Conner, Will
Deal, Zachary
Ho, Derrick
Jollymour, Scott
Lamb, Zack
McClelland, Evan
McGibben, Mackey
Mellberg, Ethan
Petrushka, David
Plihal, Brandon
Raisch, Trevor
Rozenfeld, David
Wayne, Ari
Wayne, Coby
Znidarsic, Michael
Al-Shamari, Dominic
Andreev, Daniil
Collazo, Nicolas
Freeman, Alex
Germa, Pierre
Hannah, Scott
Hannah, Sean
Hohbach, Gary
Iyer, Aditya
Jackson, Lachlan
Lemieux, Matthew
Leyrat, Matthieu
McHugh, Kian
Rockwell, Quinn
Romani, Roger
Savage, William
Viollier, Thomas
Vukicevic, Stefan

Thursday, January 10, 2008

Winter League Games Posted:  Game times, game locations, team rosters, and maps to this weekend’s games can now be found below. Athletes should arrive at the pool no later than 45 minutes prior to the start of their first game.  If you do not see your name on a roster, or if you have any other questions, please email Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com.  Some games are on Saturday, while other are on Sunday so please make sure you check the rosters carfully for what day your games are to be played.  In addition, we will need one parent volunteer per game to help run the desk during our games.  Should you be available to help out, please just tell one of our coaches that will be on deck.

Spring Session Information:  Preliminary information on our upcoming Spring session will be posted on our web site by Monday, January 21st.

Pacific Zone Winter League
Saturday, January, 12, 2008

Youth Red
Youth White
Youth Black
Game Times: 8:50 am, 10:30 am, 11:20 am
Game Location: Lynbrook HS (map)
Game Times: 1:50 pm, 3:30 pm, 4:20 pm
Game Location: Lynbrook HS (map)
Game Times: 8:50 am, 10:30 am, 11:20 am
Game Location: Livermore Aquatic Center (map)
Amm, Alexander
Amm, Matthew
Bagdasarian, Alex
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Finch, Jack
Freudenstein, David
Goodenough, Patrick
Guslani, Greg
Hamilton, Mitchell
Honarvar, Jubin
Hughes, Sean
Hyrne, Samuel
Kircher, Will
McClelland, Graham
Mix, Jake
Valentine, Colton
Brown, Sean
Curry, Brayden
Enriquez, Daniel
Golan, Jack
Goldstein, Adam
Juri, William
LaVelle, Michael
McGee, Cory
McKelvy, Max
Naruns, Nick
Prout, Matthew
Raisch, Cullen
Reynolds, Scott
Smale, Jack
Vitakis, Justin
Williams, Keegan
Armitano, Daniel
Cope, Ronnie
Dorn, Jacob
Fotsch, DJ
Gibson, Nicholas
Hamou, Mattan
Kim, Phillip
McComas, Scotty
McSweeney, Kelly
Monson, Jeremy
Motta, Marcos
Parks, William
Schaadt, Joe
Vincelette, Jack
Wan, Michael
Wattana, Ken
White, Joseph



Pacific Zone Winter League
Sunday, January 13th, 2008

Junior Red
Junior White
Junior Black
Game Times: 10:25 am, 12:50 pm & TBD
Game Location: Lynbrook HS (map)
Game Times: 8:50 am, 9:40 am, 12:10 pm
Game Location: Ohlone College (map)
Game Times: 10:00 am, 11:40 am & TBD
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Balassone, James
Bishop, Scott
Brown, Ryan
Clapham, Jared
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Dellinger, Evan
Dunlevie, Robert
Espinosa, Toby
Hudnall, Mark
Lenihan, Aidan
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
Simon, Peter
Simon, Will
Still, Connor
Talbott, Patrick
Wenzlau, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Abbott, Bobby
Agramonte, Thomas
Bailey, Alex
Butler, John
Crow, Kielan
Cuellar, Austin
Farman-Farmaian, Alex
Fleming, Casey
Hoberg, Zachary
Holland-McCowan, John
Macdonell, A.J.
Mahoney, Evan
Mann, Gregory
Mulcahy, Colin
Olson, Peter
Picone, Brandon
Roller, William
Schaaf, Trey
Brown, David
Cohen, Jack
Ferrari, Peter
Gary, Cyril
Janota, Nicholas
Kadifa, George
Kim, Jeremy
Kircher, Ryan
Laird, Peter
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
Maggi, Stefano
McKennan, Dustin
Neiman, Tim
O'Donnell, Joshua
Plant, Isaac
Schaadt, Peter
Shen, Nicholas

Cadet Red
Cadet White
Game Times: 9:40 am, TBD & TBD
Game Location: Livermore Aquatics Center (map)
Game Times: 12:30 pm, 2:10 pm, 3:50 pm
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Abbott, Matthew
Avery, Gavin
Carlisle, Alexander
Collazo, Nicolas
Conner, Will
Deal, Zachary
Jollymour, Scott
Lamb, Zack
Lemieux, Matthew
McClelland, Evan
McGibben, Mackey
Mellberg, Ethan
Petrushka, David
Plihal, Brandon
Viollier, Thomas
Wayne, Ari
Wayne, Coby
Znidarsic, Michael
Al-Shamari, Dominic
Andreev, Daniil
Freeman, Alex
Germa, Pierre
Hannah, Scott
Hannah, Sean
Ho, Derrick
Hohbach, Gary
Iyer, Aditya
Jackson, Lachlan
McHugh, Kian
Raisch, Trevor
Rockwell, Quinn
Romani, Roger
Rozenfeld, David
Savage, William
Vukicevic, Stefan
Young, Clayton


Friday, January 4, 2008

Tonight’s Practice Cancelled:  Due to the severity of the storm and the unsafe road conditions we have cancelled tonight’s HS I & II workouts.  Hopefully we will see you all on Sunday.

 


Wednesday, January 2, 2008

We hope that everyone has had a safe and enjoyable start to new year.  2007 was a great year for our club, its coaches, and it’s athletes and we are looking forward to another great year in 2008.  Practices will resume this Friday, 1/4 and we are excited to get our athletes back in the water.  Please note this weeks practice schedule for specific workout groups listed below.

This Week’s Practice Schedule
HS I & II:  Friday, 1/4, 6:15-8:15 pm at Stanford.  Sunday 1/6, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm at Stanford.

AG I & AG II:  Sunday, 1/6, 9:00 -11:00 am at Stanford


Thursday, December 13, 2007

Weekend Game Schedule Posted Below:  Game times, game locations, team rosters, and maps to this weekend’s games can now be found below. Athletes should arrive at the pool no later than 45 minutes prior to the start of their first game.  If you do not see your name on a roster, or if you have any other questions, please email Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com.  Some games are on Saturday, while other are on Sunday so please make sure you check the rosters carfully for what day your games are to be played.  In addition, we will need one parent volunteer per game to help run the desk during our games.  Should you be available to help out, please just tell one of our coaches that will be on deck.

Pacific Zone Winter League
Saturday, December 15th, 2007

Youth Red
Youth White
Youth Black
Game Times: 1:00 pm & 2:40 pm or 4:20 pm
Game Location: Monta Vista HS (map)
Game Times: 11:20 am & 3:30 pm
Game Location: Monta Vista (map)
Game Times: 8:50 am & 9:40 am or 10:30 am
Game Location: Monta Vista HS (map)
Amm, Alexander
Amm, Matthew
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Dwight, Taylor
Finch, Jack
Freudenstein, David
Goodenough, Patrick
Guslani, Greg
Hyrne, Samuel
Kircher, Will
McClelland, Graham
McGee, Cory
Mix, Jake
Reynolds, Scott
Valentine, Colton
Bagdasarian, Alex
Brown, Sean
Dorn, Jacob
Golan, Jack
Honarvar, Jubin
Hughes, Sean
McKelvy, Max
Monson, Jeremy
Naruns, Nick
Raisch, Cullen
Vitakis, Justin
Wan, Michael
Wattana, Ken
Williams, Keegan
Armitano, Daniel
Bendis, Timmy
Cope, Ronnie
Enriquez, Daniel
Fotsch, DJ
Hamou, Mattan
Kim, Phillip
LaVelle, Michael
McComas, Scotty
McSweeney, Kelly
Motta, Marco
Prout, Matthew
Schaadt, Joe
Smale, Jack
Tolentino, Brenden
Vincelette, Jack



Pacific Zone Winter League
Sunday, December 16th, 2007

Junior Red
Junior White
Junior Black
Game Times: 10:30 am & 1:00 pm or 1:50 pm
Game Location: Ohlone College (map)
Game Times: 8:50 am &11:20 am or 12:10 pm
Game Location: Ohlone College (map)
Game Times: 2:40 pm & 4:20 pm or 5:10 pm
Game Location: Ohlone College (map)
Bishop, Scott
Brown, Ryan
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Dellinger, Evan
Dunlevie, Robert
Espinosa, Toby
Hudnall, Mark
Lenihan, Aidan
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
Simon, Will
Still, Connor
Talbott, Patrick
Wenzlau, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Agramonte, Thomas
Bailey, Alex
Butler, John
Crow, Kielan
Cuellar, Austin
Farman-Farmaian, Alex
Fleming, Casey
Hoberg, Zachary
Holland-McCowan, John
Kahoush, Brandon
McKennan, Dustin
Macdonell, A.J.
Mahoney, Evan
Mann, Gregory
Mulcahy, Colin
Roller, William
Schaff, Trey
Simon, Peter
Abbott, Bobby
Brown, David
Cohen, Jack
Ferrari, Peter
Green, Alex
Gary, Cyril
Janota, Nicholas
Kadifa, George
Kircher, Ryan
Laird, Peter
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
Maggi, Stefano
Neiman, Tim
O'Donnell, Joshua
Olson, Peter
Picone, Brandon
Plant, Isaac
Schaadt, Peter

Cadet Red
Cadet White
Game Times: 8:45 am & 11:50 am or 12:35 pm
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Game Times: 10:15 am & 1:20 pm or 2:05 pm
Game Location: Indian Valley College (map)
Abbott, Matthew
Avery, Gavin
Carlisle, Alexander
Conner, Will
Curry, Brayden
Deal, Zachary
Jollymour, Scott
McClelland, Evan
McGibben, Mackey
Mellberg, Ethan
Rozenfeld, David
Wayne, Ari
Wayne, Coby
Znidarsic, Michael
Al-Shamari, Dominic
Andreev, Daniil
Collazo, Nicolas
Freeman, Alex
Germa, Pierre
Hannah, Scott
Hannah, Sean
Ho, Derrick
Hohbach, Gary
Iyer, Aditya
Jackson, Lachlan
McHugh, Kian
Plihal, Brandon
Raisch, Trevor
Rockwell, Quinn
Romani, Roger
Savage, William
Viollier, Thomas
Young, Clayton



Friday, November 30, 2007.

Practice groups for our 2007-2008 Winter Session are now posted on the Practice Groups & Schedule page of our web site. If you do not see your name listed, please email Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com to see what registration materials we have yet to receive.  For any questions regarding group assignment, please email Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com.


Tuesday, November 27, 2007.

Registration Reminder:  Today is the last day to submit your winter session registration without incurring a late fee.  Please make sure all your registration documents are postmarked by today, 11/27.  Practice groups will be posted on our web sire on Friday, 11/30.  We are looking forward to a great winter season.

Age Group I and II Practice Time Change:  Practice times have been changed for all Age Group I and Age Group II athletes for our upcoming winter session.  Both groups will now practice Tuesdays and Thursdays from 5:30-7:30 pm at Sacred Heart.  Sunday’s practice times will remain the same.  Please email Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com with any questions.


Registration is now open! Please read the details about the Winter Session below. Click here for Registration Form. (Registration is only available online.) Registration will close Tuesday, November 27th.   Anyone who registers after November 27th will need to add the $30 late fee to their payment. (All registration materials-- including a hard copy of valid USWP membership-- must also be postmarked by November 27th to avoid the late fee.)

For questions regarding registration, please email Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com

To all returning club members: You will receive your short-cut registration emails within the next 24 hours. Please review and update the information before submitting your registration.
Note: If you are a returning club member and do not receive an email with your short-cut registration, please email Dawn at the above address.

Our online Team Shop is now open. (Button on left.) Be sure to check out our new team suit and sweat pants! Remember, orders received (including payment via mail) by Monday, November 27th, will be filled and ready for pick-up in time for the holidays (December 19th). Our team gear makes great holiday gifts!

The Winter Session marks the return of our high school athletes from their fall high school seasons along with the continued play of our age group athletes.  This past fall, we witnessed some very high level water polo being played and are extremely enthused with the success that local teams, on all levels, enjoyed during this past season.  From our age group athletes’ excellent performance during the Pacific Zone League, to our high school athletes who enjoyed an extremely competitive season with their individual schools, we have all enjoyed some great water polo.  The overall level of play continues to rise in our area, and we are looking forward to continuing the overall development of our teams and athletes during the upcoming season.

Some highlights of the upcoming session include: participation in the Pacific Zone Winter League, Stanford Club intra-squad scrimmages, travel trips for select athletes to the Los Alamitos WinterFest and the South-Florida International Tournament, and some new, high-paced, high-intensity drills and scrimmages set up by Coaches Vargas and Barnea.

Registration: Registration for our winter session will be available through our web site beginning on Tuesday, November 13th.  If you have any questions regarding registration, please email Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com.  Registration will close Tuesday, November 27th.   Anyone who registers after November 27th will need to add the $30 late fee to their payment. (All registration materials-- including a hard copy of valid USWP membership-- must also be postmarked by November 27th to avoid the late fee.)

USA Water Polo Membership:  Please visit www.usawaterpolo.com to update and print out a copy of your USWP membership to submit.  Membership must be valid through the end of the session, 2/10/2008, in order for us to process your registration.  (Registration cannot be processed without a hard copy of your valid membership through 2/10/2008.)  

Session Dates:  December 3, 2007 – February 10, 2008**.    We will be breaking for the holidays between the dates of December 20, 2007 – January 3, 2008.  Practices will resume Friday, January 4, 2008.  Please note:  For select athletes, the session may go as long as February 18th.  This will be based on an athlete’s selection and participation to a select travel team, and whether that team qualifies for specific tournaments.  Athletes who participate on these teams will be charged a small additional fee to cover the cost of the extra week of practice. (Cost will be collected with travel expenses.)

** AG Micro session will begin Wednesday, December 5th and end on Wednesday, January 30th.  Holiday break will run from December 20th-January 7th.  Individual games will be set up for the Micro group on select Saturdays and/or Sundays.  We will post this information on our when site as soon as it becomes available. 

Two-Week Trial: If you are new to the club and interested in a two-week trial, payment and all registration materials (including USA Water Polo membership) must be completed in order to participate. (Your check will not be cashed unless you decide to continue with the program.)  Please note: The two-week trial is not available to returning club members.

Session Costs:  Cost for the winter session is broken down per group and listed in the chart below.

Practice Group

Cost

Age Group Micro

$235.00

Age Group II

$390.00

Age Group I

$390.00

High School II

$390.00

High School I

$390.00

**Sibling Discount:  Additional siblings are $30 less than the regular fee.

Practice Group Information:  Below you will find a chart that contains information on days, times, locations and brief descriptions of each individual practice group.  Criteria for an athlete’s placement into the various practice groups is based on, but not limited to, an athlete’s age, ability level, experience, and longevity with our club.  Practice groups will be posted on our web site by November 30, 2007.  Please note:  There may be some changes in the practice groups in the first couple of weeks as the coaches assess individual athlete’s abilities.

Practice Group

Practice Days

Practice Time

Practice Location

Group Description

AG Micro

Mon/Wed

5:30-6:45 pm (Mon/Wed)

Menlo College

Designed for athletes ages 6th grade and younger with little to no previous water polo experience.

AG II

Tue/Thur/Sun

5:30-7:30 pm (Tue/Thur)

9:00-11:00 am (Sun)*

Sacred Heart Prep (Tue/Thur)

Stanford (Sun)

Designed for athletes 8th grade and younger, with varying experience, who are looking to develop a better understanding of water polo fundamentals.

AG I

Tue/Thur/Sun

5:30-7:30 pm (Tue/Thur)

9:00-11:00 am (Sun)*

Sacred Heart Prep (Tue/Thur)

Stanford (Sun)

Designed for athletes 8th grade and younger who have displayed the ability to play at a high level and have developed a solid base of water polo fundamentals. 

HS II

Mon/Fri/Sun

6:15-8:30 pm (Mon/Fri)

11:00 am-1:00 pm (Sun)*

Stanford

Designed for athletes currently in high school that have competed at the JV/16&U level and who wish to further their development of water polo fundamentals. 

HS I

Wed/Fri/Sun

6:15-8:30 pm (Wed/Fri)

11:00 am-1:00 pm (Sun)*

Stanford

Designed for athletes currently in high school who have competed at the Varsity/18&U level and who have displayed the ability to play at a high level.

* There will be no Sunday practice on the weekends of Pacific Zone League Competitions.

Clothing and Team Gear:  Our online Team Shop will be open from November 13, 2007 to December 9, 2007. All orders for the winter session must be placed prior to the closing of the Team Shop on Friday, December 14th.  Orders received (including payment via mail) by Monday, November 27th, will be filled and ready for pick-up in time for the holidays (December 19th). Our team sweatshirts, beanies, towels, and other team gear make great holiday gifts, so get your order in early!

Stanford Water Polo Club 2007-2008 Winter Session Events Calendar

Date

Event

Practice Group(s)

Location

Dec 15/16

Pacific Zone Winter League Games

AG I, AG II, HS I, HS II

TBD

Jan 6

Stanford Intra-Squad Scrimmages

All (except Micros)

Stanford

Jan 12/13

Pacific Zone Winter League Games

AG I, AG II, HS I, HS II

TBD

Jan 19/20

Pacific Zone Winter League Games

AG I, AG II, HS I, HS II

TBD

Jan 27

Stanford Intra-Squad Scrimmages

All (except Micros)

Stanford

Feb 2/3

Pacific Zone Winter League Games

AG I, AG II, HS I, HS II

TBD

Feb 10

Stanford Intra-Squad Scrimmages

All (except Micros)

Stanford

Feb 9-11

Los Alamitos Winter Fest

Select 14&U/16&U/18&U Athletes

Los Alamitos, CA

Feb 16-18

South Florida International Tourn.

Select High School Athletes

Ft. Lauderdale, FL



2007/2008 Winter Session
Practice Groups*
(Updated 12/18/07)
If you do not see your name listed, please email Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com to see what registration materials we have not yet received. If you have any questions about placement of groups, please email Coach Barnea at jbarnea@gmail.com 

Micro Group
Age Group 2
Age Group 1
Beck, Harrison
Benedetti, Eric
Berquist, Peter
Goodenough, Andrew
Hamilton, Quinn
Huang, Andrew
Jozefov, Andrew
Little, Scott
Pagano, Luca
Russum, Jason
Russum, Steven
Schuur, Michael
Suever, Matthew
Surber, Kyle
Viollier, Alan
Viollier, Benoit
Weinstein, Jake
Al-Shamari, Dominic
Andreev, Daniil
Collazo, Nicolas
Freeman, Alex
Germa, Pierre
Hannah, Scott
Hannah, Sean
Ho, Derrick
Hohbach, Gary
Iyer, Aditya
Jackson, Lachlan
Jollymour, Scott
Lemieux, Matthew
Leyrat, Matthieu
McHugh, Kian
Plihal, Brandon
Rockwell, Quinn
Romani, Roger
Rozenfeld, David
Savage, William
Viollier, Thomas
Young, Clayton
Abbott, Matthew
Armitano, Daniel
Avery, Gavin
Carlisle, Alexander
Conner, Will
Curry, Brayden
Deal, Zachary
Freudenstein, David
Goodenough, Patrick
Lamb, Zack
McClelland, Evan
McComas, Scotty
McGee, Cory
McGibben, Mackey
Mellberg, Ethan
Petrushka, David
Raisch, Trevor
Reynolds, Scott
Valentine, Colton
Wayne, Ari
Wayne, Coby
Znidarsic, Michael


HS 2
HS 2 Cont...
HS 1
HS 1 Cont...
Agramonte, Thomas
Amm, Alexander
Bagdasarian, Alex
Bendis, Timmy
Brown, Sean
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Dorn, Jacob
Dwight, Taylor
Enriquez, Daniel
Ferrari, Peter
Finch, Jack
Fleming, Casey
Fotsch, DJ
Golan, Jack
Goldstein, Adam
Guslani, Greg
Hamilton, Mitchell
Hamou, Mattan
Harris, Matthew
Honarvar, Jubin
Hughes, Sean
Jahanghir, Hyaan
Jahanghir, Rehaan
Janota, Nicholas
Juri, William
Kim, Phillip
Kircher, Will
LaVelle, Michael
McClelland, Graham
McKelvy, Max
McSweeney, Kelly
Mix, Jake
Monson, Jeremy
Motta, Marcos
Mulcahy, Colin
Naruns, Nick
Neiman, Tim
O'Donnell, Joshua
Parks, William
Plant, Isaac
Prout, Matthew
Raisch, Cullen
Schaadt, Joe
Schaaf, Trey
Simon, Peter
Smale, Jack
Tolentino, Brenden
Vincelette, Jack
Vitakis, Justin
Wan, Michael
Wattana, Ken
White, Joseph
Williams, Keegan
Abbott, Bobby
Amm, Matthew
Bailey, Alex
Balassone, James
Bishop, Scott
Brown, David
Brown, Ryan
Butler, John
Clapham, Jared
Clark, Gerrard
Cohen, Jack
Cole, Tom
Crow, Kielan
Cuellar, Austin
Dellinger, Evan
Dunlevie, Robert
Espinosa, Toby
Farman-Farmaian, Alex
Gary, Cyril
Greene, Alex
Hoberg, Zachary
Holland-McCowan, John
Hudnall, Mark
Hyrne, Samuel
Kadifa, George
Kim, Jeremy
Kircher, Ryan
Laird, Peter
Lenihan, Aidan
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
Macdonell, A.J.
Maggi, Stefano
Mahoney, Evan
Mann, Gregory
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
McKennan, Dustin
Olson, Peter
Picone, Brandon
Roller, William
Schaadt, Peter
Shen, Nicholas
Simon, Will
Still, Connor
Talbott, Patrick
Wenzlau, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Wong, Michael

*Note: There may be a few changes in group assignments during the first few practices as the coaches assess each athlete's skills and ability level.

PRACTICE SCHEDULE*
(updated 11/30/07)

*Please refer to the Calendar (button on left) for specifics. All practices will be at the Avery Aquatics Center at Stanford University unless notified otherwise.

Practice Group

Practice Days

Practice Time

Practice Location

Group Description

AG Micro

Mon/Wed

5:30-6:45 pm (Mon/Wed)

Menlo College

Designed for athletes ages 6th grade and younger with little to no previous water polo experience.

AG II

Tue/Thur/Sun

5:30-7:30 pm (Tue/Thur)

9:00-11:00 am (Sun)*

Sacred Heart Prep (Tue/Thur)

Stanford (Sun)

Designed for athletes 8th grade and younger, with varying experience, who are looking to develop a better understanding of water polo fundamentals.

AG I

Tue/Thur/Sun

5:30-7:30 pm (Tue/Thur)

9:00-11:00 am (Sun)*

Sacred Heart Prep (Tue/Thur)

Stanford (Sun)

Designed for athletes 8th grade and younger who have displayed the ability to play at a high level and have developed a solid base of water polo fundamentals. 

HS II

Mon/Fri/Sun

6:15-8:30 pm (Mon/Fri)

11:00 am-1:00 pm (Sun)*

Stanford

Designed for athletes currently in high school that have competed at the JV/16&U level and who wish to further their development of water polo fundamentals. 

HS I

Wed/Fri/Sun

6:15-8:30 pm (Wed/Fri)

11:00 am-1:00 pm (Sun)*

Stanford

Designed for athletes currently in high school who have competed at the Varsity/18&U level and who have displayed the ability to play at a high level.

*Please note: Sunday practices will only be held on non-competition weekends. Please refer to the Calendar for competition dates. For competition weekends, game times and locations will be sent out via e-mail as soon as they are determined.