Archived News

Summer 2004 Session

July 21, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

We have three important announcements:

1.  AGE GROUP II will practice today from 1:30pm - 3:00pm at Palo Alto High School.

2.  The Junior Olympic Brackets and Schedules are posted on the www.usawaterpolo.com site.  If you are planning on attending the tournament please click on "NJO Boys Schedule" below the JO Icon on the homepage.  Driving directions are also posted and may be printed.  Copies of these documents will be provided for the team chaperones.

3.  In case you didn't order a team suit, we now have an inventory of them in the team shop.  Please email me your size and I will bring it to JO's.  Price is $32, make check payable to Stanford Water Polo Foundation.

In case you didn't pick-up your JO t-shirt last night, it will be brought to the airport on Thursday morning.  The 14B teams will receive theirs today at practice.

Many thanks to the moms and dads who so graciously volunteered to chaperone on this trip.  We are looking forward to a wonderful week!!!


July 20, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

Below please find the instructions for our trip to Ft. Lauderdale. 

We are still in need of a 16B team driver.  We have an airline seat and rental car reserved if you would be able to make it.  Please call Joanne Harmon ASAP @ 364-4470 or 207-9868.

We will depart on Thursday, July 22nd from San Francisco Airport .  Please arrive at the Delta Airlines area no later than 5:30a.m.   Joanne Harmon will distribute the airline tickets at that time.  Next you will get in line at the ticket counter for luggage check-in (if necessary) and your boarding pass then proceed to a designated area to wait for boarding.     

Delta Airlines
July 22nd, Flight #632   Depart San Francisco 7:00am – Arrive Atlanta 2:33pm
July 22nd, Flight #414   Depart Atlanta 3:55pm – Arrive Ft. Lauderdale 5:43pm

July 28th, Flight #1694  Depart Ft. Lauderdale 9:50am – Arr. Atlanta 11:49am
July 28th, Flight #219    Depart Atlanta 1:15pm – Arrive San Francisco 3:01pm

There will be food for purchase on the airplane.  You may bring your own food if you wish.

Due to very limited storage space in our team mini-vans, each person should try to bring only ONE medium-sized duffle bag.  Do not forget sunscreen, hat, and very lightweight clothing.  Please wear your red JO t-shirt on the airplane and bring your Stanford team suit and team clothing to wear at the tournament.   The hotel address is:

Doubletree Suites – Ft. Lauderdale Galleria
2670 East Sunrise Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale , FL   33304
Telephone# (954) 565-3800

If you must reach someone on the trip you can leave a message at the hotel for Joanne Harmon or in an emergency please call her at 650-207-9868. 

John Vargas                                                                  Brian Kreutzkamp


July 19, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

This week's practice schedule will be as follows:

AG I - Mon, Tues, Wed at Palo Alto High School 4:30 - 6:30pm

14A JO Team - Mon, Tues, Wed at Palo Alto High School, 3:00 - 5:00pm

AG II - Tues & Wed at Stanford 7:30 - 9:00pm

HS I & HS II  - Tues & Wed at Stanford, 7:30 - 9:00pm

All athletes not going to JO's will practice Thurs & Fri at Stanford, 7:30 - 9:00pm

Any questions, please email jonbarnea@stanfordwaterpolo.com


July 18, 2004

The charter bus returning from the Long Beach FINA trip is expected to arrive at Stanford's Avery Aquatic Center at 8:00pm tonight. As of 6:15pm, they were in Los Banos at the intersection of I-5 and Rt-152.

Please call Lea Sandman at 650-949-5326 if you have any questions.

Thank you.


July 1, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:
 
Congratulations to the 14&U and 12&U Junior Olympic teams this past weekend on their fine showing at the Qualifying Tournament!  The Stanford Water Polo Club had amazing success the past two weeks and we look forward to taking that momentum into Ft. Lauderdale!
 
The balance of your JO payment ($550) was due this past Monday, June 28.  If you have not already done so, please submit payment by Saturday, July 3.  Please deliver/mail it to Joanne Harmon, 404 Beresford Avenue, Redwood City, CA  94061.
 
URGENT!   We are still in need of a driver for the Long Beach FINA Tournament and Training trip.  You would depart on Tuesday, July 13 and return on Sunday, July 18.  If we do not get another driver, we will be forced to reduce the number of boys attending.
 
If anyone would be able to loan a van/SUV (suburban or equivalent) to this trip it would be greatly appreciated.  Please contact Joanne Harmon ASAP at joanne_harmon@yahoo.com.
 
Team Clothing - The towels have arrived and will be distributed at practices and game night tomorrow.  Due to a shortage of red suits from Speedo, some of the swimsuits will arrive early next week with the remainder arriving the week after.   We will distribute them as soon as we receive.
 
Game Night Tomorrow at Avery Aquatic Center!  Please try to come out and cheer on the high school teams tomorrow night.  Games begin at 7pm.   Competition is always fierce and entertaining!
 
Wishing you a happy and safe 4th,
 
John Vargas                                               Brian Kreutzkamp


June 30, 2004

Summer Tournament Schedule
(Note: When teams within an age group participate in separate tournaments, both tournaments are listed.) Revised 6/30/04
Date 18&U 16&U 14&U 12&U
July 3-4 OFF OFF OFF OFF
July 10-11 UOP Sr. Tourn. (7/10-7/11) Games @ Stanford (7/11)
9 am - 4 pm
Games @ Stanford (7/10)
9 am - 2 pm
Games @ Stanford (7/10)
9 am - 2 pm
Games @ Stanford (7/11)
9 am - 4 pm
July 15-18 FINA Trip (7/13-7/18 for JOs teams) FINA Trip (7/13-7/18 for JOs teams) FINA Trip FINA Trip
July 17-18 Orange County Orange County De La Salle H.S. (7/18) De La Salle H.S. (7/18)
Diablo 18&Under Diablo 16&Under
July 22-28 Junior Olympics Junior Olympics Junior Olympics Junior Olympics


June 27, 2004

Dear Athletes & Parents:

Below please find the final athlete listing of the 2004 Long Beach Tournament and Training Trip.  Please check to see what group you have been assigned to.  Next week you will receive detailed instructions on departure location, times, items to pack, etc.
 
If you have any questions, please email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com.

Long Beach Travel Group Assignment
Group I
Depart Tuesday, July 13
by private car
Group II
Depart Thursday, July 15
by chartered bus
Group III
Depart Tuesday, July 15
by chartered bus
Anderson, Lee
Ang, Randy
Bausback, Ian
Brutschy, Carter
Child, Brandon
Connors, Patrick
Dunlevie, Alexander
Gertridge, Kyle
Harmon, Thomas
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Hvidt, Scott
Jacobson, Chris
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
McCaffery, Mike
Preston, Christopher
Rochester, Chris
Sample, Mike
Siegel, Tayson
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Stewart, Eric
Vallone, Eric
Whittam, Chris
Wigley, Douglas
Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Avery, Alex
Avery, Tom
Balassone, James
Bustamante, Miguel
Butler, John
Cantwell, Thomas
Carlson, Jeremy
Carpol, Michael
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Ryan
Cole, Tom
Cook, Gavan
Cooke, Michael
Cowperthwaite, Sutton
Davis, Timothy
Empey, Tyler
Espinosa, Toby
Goodenough, Matt
Gordon, Matt
Griffeth, Andrew
Herren, Alex
Holman, Geoff
Johnson, Aaron
Ketchum, Neal
Krautkramer, Tristan
Lazar, Atilla
Little, Hale
Navarro, Alex
Norton, Tim
Nusse, Ben
Nusse, James
Roller, William
Rollinson, Brad
Taub, Cullen Hollyn
Treiger, Alex
Weiler, Zachary
Whittam, Alex
Winterbotham, Paul
Winterbotham, Neal
Young, Anthony
Clark, Dylan
Havercroft, Will
Rollinson, Kevin
Rollinson, Tim
Springer, Jed
Straube, Zack
White, Nathan

June 14, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Here is an update on our Night League games and summer tournaments.

Night League: The schedule and rosters for this summer’s Night League games are shown below.

Age Group teams play on Tuesday nights beginning tomorrow night, June 15. High School Night League games begin Friday, June 18. All games are at Avery Aquatic Center, unless otherwise indicated. Athletes should be there at least 30 minutes prior to the scheduled start of their games.

We encourage family and friends to come out for a fun evening at Avery and cheer for the teams.

Weekend Tournaments: Dates for this summer’s weekend tournaments are posted on the home page of the club website as well. We will notify everyone about playing sites and game times as soon as we receive them.

Thank you.

Night League Rosters - High School
Gunn Menlo Paly
Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Cantwell, Thomas
Gertridge, Kyle
Holman, Geoff
Holman, Ross
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
Ligtenberg, Arjan
McElfresh, Duncan
Moss, Daniel
Nusse, Ben
Nusse, James
Preston, Christopher
Rengifo, Rodrigo A.
Stewart, Eric
Weiler, Zachary
Young, Anthony

Bar-Gadda, David
Hohl, Ben
Hudnall, Matt
Sandman, Jimmie
Sweazey, John
Wilson, Matt

Anderson, Lee
Carlson, Jeremy
Chow, Adrian
Cook, Gavan
Davis, Timothy
Fodor, Alexander
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Huang, Brian
Iourovitski, Dmitri
Jozefov, Alexander
Kerman, Wesley
Nguyen, Michael
Protter, David
Siegel, Tayson
Snyder, James
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Taub, Cullen Hollyn
Vallone, Eric

SF SHP Stanford
Avery, Tom
Carpol, Michael
Connors, Patrick
Hvidt, Scott
Minnis, Joshua
Sample, Mike

Ang, Randy
Bausback, Ian
Cooke, Michael
Dagman, Daniel
Deggelman, Kevin
Dunlevie, Alex
Krautkramer, Tristan
Lazar, Atilla
Mobley, Dylan
Rochester, Chris
Runkel, John
Shev, Sergei
Wengert, Dylan
Wigley, Douglas
Winterbotham, Paul
Wood, Chris

Bishop, Brian
Brutschy, Carter
Child, Brandon
Gregg, Robert
Harmon, Thomas
Jacobson, Christopher
McCaffery, Michael
Menon, Siddharth
Norton, Tim
Orton, Michael
Rollinson, Brad
Simon, Ian
Smith, Tyler
Stahley, Austin
Whittam, Chris

Night League Rosters - Age Group
AG-1 AG-2 AG-3
Basche, Alex
Clark, Gerrard
Fortune, Michael
Gerstenschlager, Kyle
Havercroft, Will
Hudnall, Mark
Norton, Tim
Rapakko, Janne
Roller, William
Runkel, Rob
Still, Connor
Straube, Zack

Balassone, James
Bustamante, Miguel
Butler, John
Clark, Dylan
Cowperthwaite, Sutton
Goodenough, Matthew
Griffeth, Andrew
Hyrne, Sam
Ketchum, Neal
Kim, Andrew
Liu, Mark
Rollinson, Kevin

Carlton, Evan
Cole, Ryan
Espinosa, Toby
Fletcher, Spencer
Herren, Alex
Johnson, Aaron
Martin, Ryan
McCavitt, Christopher
Rudolph, Paul
White, Nathan
Whittam, Alex

AG-4 AG-5 AG-6
Avery, Alex
Cole, Tom
Dearborn, Benjamin
Empey, Tyler
Galliani, Robby
Gordon, Matt
Horsley, Hunter
Navarro, Alex
Platshon, Scott
Treiger, Alex
Wenzlau, Tim
Winterbotham, Neal

Ahn, Richard
Chang, Colin
Cole, Kevin
Constantz, Andreas
Harmon, William
Murphy, Michael
Rollinson, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Zalawadia, Sutyen

Allen, Luke
Barghi, Ramin
Fodor, Lucas
Galliani, Ricky
Hulsker, Tim
McComb, Garrett
Springer, Jed
Weissman, Jacob
Weyant, Christopher

Night League Schedule
Age Group Night League
High School Night League
Tues June 15 Friday June 18
7:00 AG 1 vs. AG 4 7:00 Gunn vs. Stanford
7:45 AG 2 vs. AG 3 7:45 Menlo vs. Paly
8:30 AG 5 vs. AG 6 8:30 SHP vs. SF
Tues June 22 Friday June 25
7:00 AG 5 vs. AG 6 7:00 Gunn vs. Paly
7:45 AG 1 vs. AG 3 7:45 SF vs. Stanford
8:30 AG 2 vs. AG 4 8:30 Menlo vs. SHP
Tues June 29 Friday July 2
7:00 AG 3 vs. AG 4 7:00 SF vs. Stanford
7:45 AG 5 vs. AG 6 7:45 Menlo vs. Gunn
8:30 AG 1 vs. AG 2 8:30 SHP vs. Paly
Tues July 6 Friday July 9
7:00 AG 5 vs. AG 6 7:00 (no game)
7:45 AG 1 vs. AG 4 7:45 Gunn vs. Paly
8:30 AG 2 vs. AG 3 8:30 SHP vs. SF
Tues July 13 Monday July 12
7:00 AG 2 vs. AG 4 7:00 Menlo vs. Stanford
7:45 AG 1 vs. AG 3 7:45 Paly vs. SF
8:30 AG 5 vs. AG 6 8:30 SHP vs. Gunn

June 25, 2004

The high school night league games tonight will be played at Stanford, not Sacred Heart Prep as previously posted in the night league schedule. The corrected schedule is here.


June 22, 2004

Dear Athletes & Parents:

This is a very busy and exciting time for our club. The Junior Olympic Qualification Tournament for the 18's and 16's went extremely well.  Congratulations!  We hope you a chance to attend last night's Riekes Center presentation "The Nutrition Key".  The Riekes Center offered us this complimentary session with nutritionist David Ellis to assist our young athletes to live a happy, healthy and productive life. Emphasis was placed on issues that affect short-term and long-term health, including quick fixes, miracle foods, supplements and appropriate weight gain and loss. The presentation was thoroughly enjoyed by all that attended.
 
A few announcements:
 
1.  JO's - Because of airline requirements, the balance of the Junior Olympic trip is now due.  Most of you paid a $250 deposit so the balance due is $550. Please mail to Joanne Harmon at the address below as soon as possible.
 
2.  More JO's - Thank you to Mason Brutschy, Mike Child, Paul & Yannick Rochester, Mary Kiely, Janet Wilson, Bruce Avery, Bill Rollinson, Anna & Tom Cole,  Tracy Cowperthwaite, Walter Griffeth, Moris Clark, Norm Havercroft, Chris Straube and Bill Galliani for graciously stepping up to come out to Ft. Lauderdale and chaperone our athletes. It is greatly appreciated.
 
3.  JO Quals - Good luck this weekend to the 14&U and 12&U teams!  The tournament information and schedule is posted below.  Please scroll down to the June 17 message.
 
3.  Clothing - Is in this week!  It will be sorted and distributed very soon.
 
4.  This weekend's tournament - 18's and 16's. Below are the rosters and list of games for this weekend's Inter-Club scrimmage held at Sacred Heart Prep. 

Stanford Inter-Club Scrimmage @ Sacred Heart Prep (6/26)
Stanford Red
12:00 pm vs. Menlo 16s
1:30 pm vs. Stanford White
Stanford White
12:45 pm vs. Menlo 16s
1:30 pm vs. Stanford Red
Stanford A
2:15 pm vs. Menlo 18s
3:00 pm vs. Stanford B

Stanford B
3:00 pm vs. Stanford A
3:45 pm vs. Menlo 18s

Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Avery, Tom
Cantwell, Thomas
Cooke, Michael
Gregg, Robert
Holman, Ross
McElfresh, Duncan
Minnis, Joshua
Moss, Daniel
Nusse, Ben
Nusse, James
Rengifo, Rodrigo A.
Weiler, Zachary
Young, Anthony
Cook, Gavan
Dagman, Daniel
Krautkramer, Tristan
Rollinson, Brad
Carlson, Jeremy
Chow, Adrian
Davis, Timothy
Fodor, Alexander
Huang, Brian
Iourovitski, Dmitri
Jozefov, Alexander
Kerman, Wesley
Nguyen, Michael
Protter, David
Runkel, John
Stahley, Austin
Winterbotham, Paul
Anderson, Lee
Bishop, Brian
Gertridge, Kyle
Harmon, Thomas
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Hvidt, Scott
Jacobson, Christopher
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
Ligtenberg, Arjan
Orton, Michael
Preston, Christopher
Siegel, Tayson
Smith, Tyler
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Stewart, Eric
Taub, Cullen
Ang, Randy
Bausback, Ian
Brutschy, Carter
Carpol, Michael
Child, Brandon
Connors, Patrick
Deggelman, Kevin
Dunlevie, Alex
Mobley, Dylan
Norton, Pat
Rochester, Chris
Sample, Mike
Shev, Sergei
Wengert, Dylan
Whittam, Chris
Wigley, Douglas
Wood, Chris


June 18, 2004

Dear Athletes & Parents:

The Junior Olympic 14&U and 12&U Team Rosters are posted in the announcement just below this one.  The 14&U and 12&U JO Qualifying Tournament Schedule is currently posted also.

Below is the list of games for this weekend's DeAnza Tournament held at Bellarmine College Prep and the 12 & Unders De La Salle Tournament. 

DeAnza Water Polo Tournament  @ Bellarmine
(updated 6/18 1:00pm)

18 Red (Sat 6/19)
8:00 am vs. DeAnza A
10:00 am vs. DeAnza B
11:00 am vs. Davis

16 Red (Sun 6/20)
9:30 am vs. St. Francis
11:45 am vs. DeAnza C
2:00pm vs. Fremont

14 Red (Sun 6/20)
8:00 am vs. DeAnza A
10:15 am vs. Davis
12:30 pm vs. LaMorinda A

14 White (Sun 6/20)
8:45 am vs. LaMorinda B
10:15 am vs. LaMorinda A
12:30 pm vs. Menlo

Arthur, Ronan
Avakoff, Eddie
Bar-Gadda, David
Carpol, Michael
Cook, Gavan
Deggelman, Kevin
Gregg, Robert
Holman, Geoff
Ligtenberg, Arjan
McCaffery, Mike
Menon, Sid
Norton, Pat
Sandman, Jimmie
Siegel, Tayson
Taub, Cullen
Wood, Chris
Young, Anthony
Cantwell, Thomas
Huang, Brian
Iourovitski, Dmitri
Jozefov, Alexander
Kerman, Wesley
Krautkramer, Tristan
Moss, Daniel
Nusse, Ben
Nussse, James
Runkel, John
Stahley, Austin
Weiler, Zachary
Avery, Alex
Balassone, James
Bustamante, Miguel
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Espinosa, Toby
Fletcher, Spencer
Fortune, Michael
Hudnall, Mark
Kim, Andrew
Navarro, Alex
Norton, Tim
Platshon, Scott
Rudolph, Paul
Treiger, Alex
Butler, John
Carlton, Evan
Chang, Colin
Cole, Ryan
Cowperthwaite, Sutton
Empey, Tyler
Goodenough, Matt
Gordon, Matt
Griffeth, Andrew
Herren, Alex
Horsley, Hunter
Johnson, Aaron
Ketchum, Neal
Martin, Ryan
McCavitt, Christopher
Murphy, Michael
Rappako, Janne
Roller, Will
Rollinson, Kevin
Wenzlau, Tim
Weyant, Christopher
Whittam, Alex
Winterbotham, Neal
Wishart, Michael


Diablo Water Polo Tournament - all games @ De La Salle High School - Sunday June 20th
9:40am
1:00pm
2:20pm
12 Red

Ahn, Richard
Allen, Luke
Barghi, Ramin
Clark, Dylan
Cole, Kevin
Constanz, Andreas
Dearborn, Ben
Fodor, Lucas
Gertenschlager, Kyle
Galliani, Robby
Galliani, Rickey
Harmon, Will
Havercroft, Will
Hyrne, Sam
Liu, Mark
McComb, Garrett
Rollinson, Tim
Springer, Jed
Straube, Zack
Still, Connor
Weissman, Jacob
White, Nathan
Zalawadia, Sutyen


Junior Olympic Qualifier Rosters - 14s and 12s
14-A 14-B 12-A
Avery, Alex
Balassone, James
Bustamante, Miguel
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Espinosa, Toby
Fletcher, Spencer
Fortune, Michael
Hudnall, Mark
Norton, Tim
Platshon, Scott
Treiger, Alex
Butler, John
Cole, Ryan
Cowperthwaite, Sutton
Goodenough, Matt
Gordon, Matt
Griffeth, Andrew
Herren, Alex
Johnson, Aaron
Rappako, Janne
Rollinson, Kevin
Wenzlau, Tim
Whittam, Alex
Winterbotham, Neal

Allen, Luke
Cole, Kevin
Fodor, Lucas
Galliani, Robby
Harmon, Will
Havercroft, Will
Hyrne, Sam
Liu, Mark
Rollinson, Tim
Straube, Zack
Still, Connor
White, Nathan


June 17, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

The Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament Schedule for all age groups is listed below. Athletes must attend ALL games.  Please arrive 45 minutes before each scheduled game. 

We have not received information on this weekend's tournaments for all other athletes.  As soon as we receive the schedule it will be posted on the website.  Please check the website periodically for updates and always before a tournament for any changes.

Sports Performance Nutrition Presentation:  Monday, June 21st, 7:30pm - 9:00pm.  Kissick Auditorium is on the first floor of the Stanford Athletic Department, known as the Arrillaga Family Sports Center (which fronts on Campus Drive.) You can park in the lot off Campus Drive, directly across the street from the Athletic Department.

Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournaments
Team Date Location Game Times
18-A Sat. June 19 Soda Aquatic Center 10:30am and 3:30pm or 4:20pm
Sun. June 20 Soda Aquatic Center 8:50am or 10:30am plus one more game
16-A Sat. June 19 Las Lomas High School 10:00am and 3:50pm or 4:40pm
Sun. June 20 Las Lomas High School 8:50am or 10:30am plus one more game
16-B Sat. June 19 Las Lomas High School 9:10am, 12:30 pm and 5:30pm or 6:20pm
Sun. June 20 Las Lomas High School 8:00am or 9:40am or 11:20am plus one more game
14-A Sat. June 26 Miramonte High School 11:20am, 1:00pm and 2:40pm or 3:30pm
Sun. June 27 Miramonte High School 8:50am or 9:40am or 12:10pm plus one more game
14-B Sat. June 26 Miramonte High School 8:50am, 12:10pm and 4:20pm or 5:10pm
Sun. June 27 Miramonte High School 8:50am or 10:30am or 1:00pm plus one more game
12-A Sun. June 27 Miramonte High School 11:20am and 1:50pm

June 15, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents,

The Junior Olympic qualifying tournament for 16&Under and 18&Under teams is this weekend, June 19-20. Rosters for this tournament are listed below. We will let you know the playing site and schedule as soon as they become available.

Thank you

Junior Olympic Qualifier Rosters - 18s and 16s
18-A 16-A 16-B
Anderson, Lee
Bausback, Ian
Brutschy, Carter
Child, Brandon
Connors, Patrick
Dunlevie, Alex
Harmon, Thomas
Hohl, Ben
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Hvidt, Scott
Jacobson, Christopher
Mobley, Dylan
Rochester, Chris
Sample, Mike
Whittam, Chris
Wigley, Douglas
Ang, Randy
Bishop, Brian
Gertridge, Kyle
Hohl, Ben
Hudnall, Matt
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
Orton, Michael
Preston, Christopher
Smith, Tyler
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Stewart, Eric
Vallone, Eric
Wilson, Matt
Agramonte, Will
Avery, Tom
Carlson, Jeremy
Chow, Adrian
Cooke, Michael
Fodor, Alexander
Holman, Ross
McElfresh, Duncan
Minnis, Joshua
Protter, David
Rollinson, Brad
Wengert, Dylan
Winterbotham, Paul


June 14, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Here is an update on our Night League games and summer tournaments.

Night League: The schedule and rosters for this summer’s Night League games are shown below.

Age Group teams play on Tuesday nights beginning tomorrow night, June 15. High School Night League games begin Friday, June 18. All games are at Avery Aquatic Center, unless otherwise indicated. Athletes should be there at least 30 minutes prior to the scheduled start of their games.

We encourage family and friends to come out for a fun evening at Avery and cheer for the teams.

Weekend Tournaments: Dates for this summer’s weekend tournaments are posted on the home page of the club website as well. We will notify everyone about playing sites and game times as soon as we receive them.

Thank you.

Night League Rosters - High School
Gunn Menlo Paly
Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Cantwell, Thomas
Gertridge, Kyle
Holman, Geoff
Holman, Ross
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
Ligtenberg, Arjan
McElfresh, Duncan
Moss, Daniel
Nusse, Ben
Nusse, James
Preston, Christopher
Rengifo, Rodrigo A.
Stewart, Eric
Weiler, Zachary
Young, Anthony

Bar-Gadda, David
Hohl, Ben
Hudnall, Matt
Sandman, Jimmie
Sweazey, John
Wilson, Matt

Anderson, Lee
Carlson, Jeremy
Chow, Adrian
Cook, Gavan
Davis, Timothy
Fodor, Alexander
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Huang, Brian
Iourovitski, Dmitri
Jozefov, Alexander
Kerman, Wesley
Nguyen, Michael
Protter, David
Siegel, Tayson
Snyder, James
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Taub, Cullen Hollyn
Vallone, Eric

SF SHP Stanford
Avery, Tom
Carpol, Michael
Connors, Patrick
Hvidt, Scott
Minnis, Joshua
Sample, Mike

Ang, Randy
Bausback, Ian
Cooke, Michael
Dagman, Daniel
Deggelman, Kevin
Dunlevie, Alex
Krautkramer, Tristan
Lazar, Atilla
Mobley, Dylan
Rochester, Chris
Runkel, John
Shev, Sergei
Wengert, Dylan
Wigley, Douglas
Winterbotham, Paul
Wood, Chris

Bishop, Brian
Brutschy, Carter
Child, Brandon
Gregg, Robert
Harmon, Thomas
Jacobson, Christopher
McCaffery, Michael
Menon, Siddharth
Norton, Tim
Orton, Michael
Rollinson, Brad
Simon, Ian
Smith, Tyler
Stahley, Austin
Whittam, Chris

Night League Rosters - Age Group
AG-1 AG-2 AG-3
Basche, Alex
Clark, Gerrard
Fortune, Michael
Gerstenschlager, Kyle
Havercroft, Will
Hudnall, Mark
Norton, Tim
Rapakko, Janne
Roller, William
Runkel, Rob
Still, Connor
Straube, Zack

Balassone, James
Bustamante, Miguel
Butler, John
Clark, Dylan
Cowperthwaite, Sutton
Goodenough, Matthew
Griffeth, Andrew
Hyrne, Sam
Ketchum, Neal
Kim, Andrew
Liu, Mark
Rollinson, Kevin

Carlton, Evan
Cole, Ryan
Espinosa, Toby
Fletcher, Spencer
Herren, Alex
Johnson, Aaron
Martin, Ryan
McCavitt, Christopher
Rudolph, Paul
White, Nathan
Whittam, Alex

AG-4 AG-5 AG-6
Avery, Alex
Cole, Tom
Dearborn, Benjamin
Empey, Tyler
Galliani, Robby
Gordon, Matt
Horsley, Hunter
Navarro, Alex
Platshon, Scott
Treiger, Alex
Wenzlau, Tim
Winterbotham, Neal

Ahn, Richard
Chang, Colin
Cole, Kevin
Constantz, Andreas
Harmon, William
Murphy, Michael
Rollinson, Tim
Wishart, Michael
Zalawadia, Sutyen

Allen, Luke
Barghi, Ramin
Fodor, Lucas
Galliani, Ricky
Hulsker, Tim
McComb, Garrett
Springer, Jed
Weissman, Jacob
Weyant, Christopher

Night League Schedule
Age Group Night League
High School Night League
Tues June 15 Friday June 18
7:00 AG 1 vs. AG 4 7:00 Gunn vs. Stanford
7:45 AG 2 vs. AG 3 7:45 Menlo vs. Paly
8:30 AG 5 vs. AG 6 8:30 SHP vs. SF
Tues June 22 Friday June 25
7:00 AG 5 vs. AG 6 7:00 Gunn vs. Paly
7:45 AG 1 vs. AG 3 7:45 SF vs. Stanford
8:30 AG 2 vs. AG 4 8:30 Menlo vs. SHP
Tues June 29 Friday July 2
7:00 AG 3 vs. AG 4 7:00 SF vs. Stanford
7:45 AG 5 vs. AG 6 7:45 Menlo vs. Gunn
8:30 AG 1 vs. AG 2 8:30 SHP vs. Paly
Tues July 6 Friday July 9
7:00 AG 5 vs. AG 6 7:00 (no game)
7:45 AG 1 vs. AG 4 7:45 Gunn vs. Paly
8:30 AG 2 vs. AG 3 8:30 SHP vs. SF
Tues July 13 Monday July 12
7:00 AG 2 vs. AG 4 7:00 Menlo vs. Stanford
7:45 AG 1 vs. AG 3 7:45 Paly vs. SF
8:30 AG 5 vs. AG 6 8:30 SHP vs. Gunn

Summer Tournament Schedule
(Note: When teams within an age group participate in separate tournaments, both tournaments are listed.)
Date 18&U 16&U 14&U 12&U
June 19-20 Junior Olympic Qualifier - Site TBA Junior Olympic Qualifier - Site TBA De La Salle H.S. (6/19)
Bellarmine (6/20)
De La Salle H.S. (6/19)
DeAnza 18&Under DeAnza 16&Under
June 25 Games@SHP Games@SHP
June 26-27 OFF OFF Junior Olympic Qualifier - Site TBA Junior Olympic Qualifier - Site TBA
July 3-4 OFF OFF OFF OFF
July 10-11 UOP Sr. Tourn. Menlo Tourn. De La Salle H.S. (7/11) De La Salle H.S. (7/11)
Diablo 18&Under Diablo 16&Under
July 15-18 FINA Trip (7/13-7/18 for JOs teams) FINA Trip (7/13-7/18 for JOs teams) FINA Trip FINA Trip
July 17-18 Orange County Orange County De La Salle H.S. (7/18) De La Salle H.S. (7/18)
Diablo 18&Under Diablo 16&Under
July 22-28 Junior Olympics Junior Olympics Junior Olympics Junior Olympics


June 11, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents,

The schedule and team rosters for this weekend's tournament are provided below.

We received this information just this morning and apologize for the late notice. We do not anticipate this will happen with the other summer tournaments.

Athletes should arrive at the pool at least 45 minutes prior to the scheduled start of their games. Driving directions will be posted later today on the "Directions to Pools" page of this website.

Thank you,
Brian Kreutzkamp
Stanford Water Polo

Stanford 18 Red
Sunday, June 13
All Games at Bellarmine HS
1:00 PM and 2:40 PM
Stanford 18 White
Sunday, June 13
at Bellarmine HS
4:20 PM (one game only)
Stanford 16's
Saturday, June 12
All Games at Menlo
9:00 AM, 12:15 PM, 1:30 PM
Stanford 16 Red
Saturday, June 12
All Games at De La Salle HS
8:20 AM, 9:40 AM
Anderson, Lee
Bausback, Ian
Brutschy, Carter
Child, Brandon
Connors, Patrick
Harmon, Tom
Hvidt, Scott (G)
Jacobson,Christopher
Mobley, Dylan
Rochester, Chris
Sample, Mike
Whittam, Chris (G)
Wigley, Douglas
 

Arthur, Ronan
Carpol, Micheal
Cook, Gavan
Deggelman,Kevin
Gregg, Robert
Holman, Geoff
Lazar, Atilla
Ligtenberg, Arjan
Menon, Siddarth
Shev, Sergei
Siegel, Tayson(G)
Simon, Ian
Snyder, James
Taub, Cullen
Wood, Chris
Young, Anthony

 

Ang, Randy
Avery, Tom
Bishop, Brian
Gertridge, Kyle
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matt (G)
Minnis, Joshua
Preston, Christopher
Smith, Tyler
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Stewart, Eric
Vallone, Eric
Wilson, Matt

  Agramonte, Will
Chow, Adrian
Cooke, Michael
Davis, Timothy
Fodor, Alexander
Kerman, Wesley
Krautkramer, Tristan
Protter, David
Rengifo, Rodrigo
Rollinson, Brad
Runkel, John
Stahley, Austin Wengert, Dylan
Winterbotham,Paul(G)

Stanford 16 White
Saturday, June 12
All Games at De La Salle HS
9:40 AM, 12:20 PM
Stanford 14 Red
Saturday, June 12
All Games at De La Salle HS
7:40 AM, 10:20 AM
Stanford 14 White 
Sunday, June 13
All Games at De La Salle HS
9:20 AM, 12:40 AM, 2:40 PM
Stanford 12's
Sunday, June 13
All Games at De La Salle HS
7:20 AM, 8:40 AM, 10:00 AM

Cantwell, Thomas
Carlson, Jeremy
Holman, Ross (G)
Huang, Brian
Hulsker, Tim
Iourovitski, Dmitri
Jozefov, Alexander
McElfresh, Duncan
Moss, Daniel
Nusse, Ben (G)
Nusse, James
Weiler, Zachary

Avery, Alex
Balassone,James
Bustamante,Miguel
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Espinosa, Toby
Fletcher, Spencer
Fortune, Michael
Hudnall, Mark
Johnson, Aaron
Kim, Andrew
Navarro, Alex
Norton, Tim
Platshon, Scott
Rudolph, Paul
Treiger, Alex
Wenzlau, Tim

Ahn, Richard
Butler, John
Carlton, Evan
Colin Chang
Cole, Ryan
Constanz, Andreas
Cowperthwaite,Sutton
Empey, Tyler
Galliani, Rickey
Goodenough, Matt
Gordon, Matt
Griffeth, AJ
Herren, Alex
Horsley, Hunter
Ketchum, Neal
Martin, Ryan
McCavitt, Kit
Murphy, Michael
Rapakko, Janne
Roller, Will
Rollinson Kevin
Runkel, Rob
Whittam, Alex Winterbotham, Neal Wishart, Michael Zalawadia, Sutyen

Allen, Luke
Barghi, Ramin
Clark, Dylan
Cole, Kevin
Dearborn, Ben
Fodor, Lucas
Galliani, Robby
Harmon, Will Havercroft, Will
Hyrne, Sam
Liu, Mark
McComb, Garrett Rollinson, Tim
Springer, Jed
Still, Connor
Straube, Zack Weissman, Jacob
White, Nathan

June 10, 2004

To all Stanford Water Polo Club families,

We are absolutely ecstatic to announce that NCAA All-American & Academic All-American Mike Derse has joined the Stanford Water Polo Club staff. Mike will be running the Water Polo Conditioning program which runs from June 14 – July 25 from 5pm – 6:30pm at Stanford. This is an incredible opportunity for your son to bond with an athlete who some regard as the greatest defensive water polo player in Stanford’s history. Last fall, most of you recall Mike’s heroic efforts as he guarded each of the three USC hole men for four quarters as well as two overtime periods in the NCAA Championships.

Biography: Mike Derse graduated with a 3.67 Grade Point Average from Stanford and was accepted to the Graduate School of Engineering where he will study Mechanical Engineering. Mike scored 50 goals his Junior year at Stanford, second only to Tony Azevedo. An amazing utility player, Mike once scored five goals against USC when Coach Vargas called upon him for offensive power. In other games, Mike would bypass offense and focus 100% of his effort on holding an opposing team’s top player to zero goals. Mike has followed a rigorous conditioning and stretching program at Stanford, and has legs like an All-American goalie. To see photo highlights of his Stanford water polo career click here.

In the Water Polo Conditioning program for the Club, Mike will emphasize good stroke technique and efficiency so that your son can play water polo with more stamina and strength. Plyometrics and in-water legwork will also be emphasized. Mike swims the 200 yard freestyle in 1:43 and was an all-CIF High School Individual Champion in swimming. Coach Vargas regards Mike as “one of the greatest  (and brightest) athletes he has coached in water polo.”

If your son wants to sample the Water Polo Conditioning feature of our Club, please come on Monday. You can then make your decision after the first evening. Mike is glad to work with beginning water polo players, as well as elite high school athletes. The Conditioning program is an optional add-on to the Stanford Water Polo Club summer experience. Cost is $135.

P.S. One of the huge advantages of your son’s involvement with Mike Derse’s Water Polo Conditioning program is that Mike will also help out with the Tuesday and Friday night summer league games. This will allow Mike to watch the conditioning participants play water polo and then accelerate their improvement through rapid feedback.

Please introduce yourself to Mike at the first opportunity and tell him how happy we are to have him spend time with our kids.

Brian Avery {avery18@pacbell.net}
Stanford Water Polo Club Board Member


June 5, 2004

A Message from John Tanner, Head Coach
Stanford Women's Water Polo

 Dear Club Families,

We are 15 days away from Avery to Athens, the Olympic Gold Medal game preview between current world #1 ranked USA and defending World Cup Champs Hungary.  This is the only chance to watch our Olympic Team in action before they head off to Athens.

The US team was named yesterday, and four Stanford alums and two former Cal students are on the squad.  Margie Dingeldein, Jackie Frank, Brenda Villa and Ellen Estes are the Stanford grads.  I believe three of them will be in the starting seven.

The Hungarian team is considered to be the top shooting team in the world, so the game should be high scoring.  Hungary has a long history of great men's water polo teams, and their women's teams have lived up to that high standard.  If you miss this game, you will miss Alex Tarics, a 1928 Hungarian Olympic Gold Medalist in water polo, the oldest living Hungarian Olympic champion.  Alex, who lives in Marin County, will be on hand for Avery to Athens.

As hosts of this event, we have the opportunity to show how much
Stanford Water Polo club supports the Olympic Team.  These amazing athletes have risen to the top of the sport and have the chance of a lifetime - the chance to win an Olympic Gold Medal.  And it is the chance of a lifetime for us.  What are the chances we could have the top two teams in the world in our home pool on the eve of the Olympic Games? We need to have Avery Stadium rocking for this game.  We need you to sell tickets and talk up the event.  Once the Olympics begin, everyone will be talking about the Games.  And the US women's water polo team will be the talk of the town.  Avery to Athens will be the next best thing to being at the Olympics- better really because we don't have Athens'  humidity.  Don't miss it, and don't let your friends and neighbors miss out.

 Tickets can be purchased from any of the female club players or by going to the website www.avery2athens.com and clicking on the logo to find the link to tickets.  Tickets are $10 for 6-18 yr olds, $15 for adults (5 and under free).  Checks can be made payable to TWPC. 

15 days and counting . . .

Best Regards,
John Tanner


June 1, 2004

Good evening,

There have been several requests for information on carpooling options.  We encourage anyone that is interested in carpooling to and from practice email  joanne_harmon@yahoo.com with the following information:

Name
Street
City
Telephone #

We will compile and distribute the listing only to the families who have requested us to do so.  Please let me know ASAP if you would like to be included.

Thank you.

Note:  We do not encourage families to use our email address listings for their own personal benefit.  We have recently taken steps to insure the privacy of each Stanford Water Polo Club family so that this does not occur.  We apologize for any inconvenience that this has caused.    


June 1, 2004

Dear Age Group Athletes and Parents, 

Due to commencement activities at Sacred Heart, Age Group I and II practices for tomorrow night (Wed., June 2nd) have been moved to Stanford. The time will stay the same, 6:30-8:00PM.

Thank you.


May 31, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents, 

Great news!  We have been informed by the organizers of the Long Beach FINA Tournament that we can have some extra time before we have to purchase our tickets for the tournament.  If you are interested in attending this once-in-a-lifetime event please have your form/payment in to Joanne Harmon by Thursday, June 3rd.  To sign-up just click on this link, 2004FINATrip and print out the form.  The list of attendees is shown below.

More great news!  The Stanford Men's Varsity team is also traveling to Southern California that week and will train with some local college teams.  They are purchasing their FINA tickets with our club and will be sitting along side of us taking in the spectacular competition.  This will be a wonderful memory for your son.  Please try not to miss this one!

If you or your entire family would like to travel to the tournament along with your son we will take reservations on a first-come, first-served basis.  There is availability on the bus as well as discounted rooms at the team hotel ($99 + tax, includes breakfast).  If you would like to drive your personal car, we can make room reservations and order your FINA tickets for you to make sure that you sit with the club.  Please email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com ASAP if you would like to come along. 

Hope to see you there!

John Vargas                                             Brian Kreutzkamp

Registrants
Ang, Randy
Avery, Alex
Avery, Tom
Balassone, James
Bausback, Ian
Brutschy, Carter
Butler, John
Cantwell, Thomas
Carlson, Jeremy
Carpol, Michael
Child, Brandon
Clark, Dylan
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Ryan
Cole, Tom
Connors, Patrick
Cook, Gavan
Dunlevie, Alex
Empey, Tyler
Espinosa, Toby
Griffeth, Andrew
Harmon, Thomas
Harmon, William
Havercroft, Will
Holman, Geoff
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Hvidt, Scott
Ketchum, Neal
Krautkramer, Tristan
Lazar, Atilla
McCaffery, Michael
Navarro, Alex
Nusse, Ben
Nusse, James
Preston, Christopher
Rochester, Chris
Roller, William
Rollinson, Brad
Rollinson, Kevin
Rollinson, Tim
Siegel, Tayson
Sorgenfrei, Mike
Straube, Zack
Taub, Cullen Hollyn
Treiger, Alex
White, Nathan
Whittam, Alex
Whittam, Chris
Wigley, Douglas
Winterbotham, Neal
Winterbotham, Paul

If your name has been erroneously omitted, please email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com.


May 25, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

A few updates:

1.  Due to end of the school year finals, etc. practice will end at 8:00p.m. for all groups during the pre-season practice schedule (5/24 - 6/10).  No Age Group practice on Monday 5/31 -  Memorial Day.

2.  Clothing orders are due by the end of today.  You may order on-line and forward your check to the address shown or turn it in tonight.

3.  The club-wide Long Beach FINA Tournament and Training Trip forms are due today.  Please email me if you cannot get the form in by the end of today.

4.  National Junior Olympic Declaration of Availability forms are due now.  If you would like to be considered for a JO team, please have your forms in or email me today.

We will be available at Stanford tonight beginning at 6:00p.m. to collect forms and answer any of your questions.  All information and forms are available at www.stanfordwaterpoloclub.com.

See you tonight!

PRACTICE TIMES AND LOCATIONS
(updated 5/25/04 -- all Pre-Summer practices will end at 8:00)

Workout Group
Pre-Summer
(5/24-6/10)
Summer
(6/14-7/25)
Game Night@Stanford (6/15-7/20)
Varsity Tues and Thurs
6:30-8:00 PM at Stanford
Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs
6:30-8:30 PM at Stanford
Friday
6:30-8:30 PM
HS I AM
Tues and Thurs
6:30-8:00 PM at Stanford
Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri
8:30-10:30 AM at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-8:30 PM
HS II
Tues and Thurs
6:30-8:00 PM at Stanford
Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri
10:00 AM-Noon at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-8:30 PM
Age Group I
Mon and Wed
6:30-8:00 PM at Sacred Heart
Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri
3:00-5:00 PM at Sacred Heart
Tuesday
6:30-8:30 PM
Age Group II
Mon and Wed
6:30-8:00 PM at Sacred Heart
Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri
1:30-3:30 PM at Sacred Heart
Tuesday
6:30-8:30 PM

May 24, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

The practice groups have been posted on the website at www.stanfordwaterpoloclub.com.  If your son's name does not appear it is because his registration is incomplete.  Please email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com if there is an error/update on his registration.

The following is a list of athletes that we have received the "Declaration of Availability" for the 2004 National Junior Olympics and their deposit in the amount of $250.  We would like to put together our JO teams as soon as possible, so please let us know if you would like to be considered.  If your name is not listed and you want to attend, please email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com at your earliest convenience.

JO Travel Update:  If any parents and/or family members are interested in traveling and staying with the team in Ft. Lauderdale we have seats and rooms available.  Please email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com if you are interested.

2004 Junior Olympic Athlete Availability List

Allen, Luke
Fletcher, Spencer Rapakko, Janne
Anderson, Lee Fodor, Alexander Rochester, Chris
Ang, Randy Fodor, Lucas Rollinson, Brad
Avery, Alex Fortune, Michael Rollinson, Kevin
Avery, Tom Galliani, Robby Rollinson, Tim
Bausback, Ian Gertridge, Kyle
Sample, Mike
Bishop, Brian Goodenough, Matthew Sandman, Jimmie
Brutschy, Carter Griffeth, Andrew Siegel, Tayson
Bustamante, Miguel Harmon, Tom Smith, Tyler
Butler, John Harmon, William Sorgenfrei, Mike
Carlson, Jeremy Havercroft, Will Stewart, Eric
Carpol, Michael Herren, Alex Straube, Zack
Clark, Gerrard Hohl, Ben Treiger, Alex
Cole, Kevin Hudnall, Mark Vallone, Eric
Cole, Ryan Hudnall, Matt
Wengert, Dylan
Cole, Tom
Jacobson, Christopher Wenzlau, Tim
Connors, Patrick Ligtenberg, Arjan White, Nathan
Cook, Gavan McCaffery, Michael
Whittam, Alex
Cooke, Michael McComb, Garrett Whittam, Chris
Cowperthwaite, Sutton Norton, Tim Wigley, Douglas
Dunlevie, Alex Preston, Christopher
Winterbotham, Neal
Espinosa, Toby Protter, David Winterbotham, Paul

Thank you.


May 20, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents:

We would like to take a moment and thank all the families that came out to the Mandatory Informational Meeting on Tuesday night.  We hope that you came away with a feeling of what we would like to accomplish this session.

We understand that most athletes cannot attend all pre-season practices due to finals, etc.  We want the athletes to make school their first priority.

A few of the important topics that were covered are:

1.  Long Beach FINA Tournament and Training Trip - Highly recommended for ALL club members.  Please go to the website www.stanfordwaterpoloclub.com and click on the new Long Beach/ FINA navigation bar to get the full handout and athlete/volunteer sign-up form.

2.  2004 National Junior Olympics information.  Click on the Junior Olympic navigation bar to get the full handout and athlete/volunteer sign-up form.  This form and the $550 balance is due immediately after the JO qualification tournament.

3.  Stanford Water Polo Camps - Click on this new navigation bar to get all the information on these three dynamic camps offered this summer.

IMPORTANT DEADLINES
-  Tomorrow, May 21 Last day to complete on-line registration without incurring $50 late fee

-  May 25  Last day to sign-up for the Long Beach FINA Tournament and Training Trip

-  May 25  Last day to order the Summer Clothing  (click on Team Shop on website to fill-out an on-line form.

Note:  To participate in our club and the 2004 Junior Olympics you must be registered as a Stanford Water Polo Foundation athlete, Club #570 on your USWP Membership card.  Please go to www.usawaterpolo.com or call (719) 634-0699 to confirm that you are registered with our club.

See all of you next week!

John Vargas                                                                  Brian Kreutzkamp


May 16, 2004 

We would like to remind everyone that the Mandatory Informational Meeting for Athletes and Parents is this Tuesday, May 18th at 7pm.  We will meet in the stands at Avery.  Please enter through the gates on the Sunken Diamond side.   

Coach Vargas, Coach Kreutzkamp and the staff want to start the meeting promptly at 7pm, so please arrive 15 minutes early if you want to view and order any of the new team clothing designed for parents and the athletes.

A few of the items that we will cover are:

*  Introduction of our Summer Coaching Staff *
*  Junior Olympic Team Qualification Information and Travel Itinerary  *
*  Long Beach FINA Tournament and Training Trip  *
*  Riekes Center Presentation  *
*  2004 Summer Clothing on Display  *

 See you on Tuesday!


May 5, 2004

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Welcome to the 2004 Stanford Water Polo Club Summer Session!  We will be having a mandatory informational meeting for athletes and parents on Tuesday, May 18th at  7:00p.m. on the Stanford University campus (location to be determined, please check website closer to the date).  We will outline our plans and expectations for the summer at that time.

If you were registered for our 2004 Spring Session, you will receive a separate email within 24 hours with instructions to simplify your summer registration. New athletes must register online (go to the Registration page and click on the Registration Form link). Deadline for registration is May 21st.  Registrations received after May 21st will incur a $50 late charge.   Please make sure the following items are completed:

  • Summer Registration Form
  • Junior Olympic Declaration of Availability
  • Code of Conduct Form
  • Parental Consent to Treat a Minor
  • Team Clothing Order (optional, but we strongly encourage everyone to have the team swimsuit for all games)

Included in your registration fee is a Stanford Water Polo t-shirt and water bottle.  The 2004 clothing line will be on display at the mandatory meeting.  Please order online from the Team Shop page of the website. The final date for ordering team clothing is May 25th.  This will be our only order for the summer, so please keep this in mind if you need extra suits, towels or shirts throughout the season. 

Athletes will be placed into 1 of 6 workout groups.   Due to the number of athletes and level of tournament play in the summer session, you must practice with your age group (i.e. if you are not currently in or entering high school in 2004 you will be placed in the Age Group practice group, etc.).  Groups will be assigned by the coaching staff and be formally announced and posted on the website May 22nd.

This year we will be offering two optional add-on programs to our summer session.  Brief descriptions of the two programs are:

SWIM CONDITIONING 
One and one-half hours of water polo conditioning.  Including, but not limited to: swimming, dry land, plyometrics, and in-water legwork.  Designed for athletes who would like to improve their individual swimming strength and skills.  At least one hour of each practice will be dedicated to swimming.  Swim sets will be geared towards water polo conditioning and each athlete's ability.  Cost:  $135 per athlete.

PROGRAMMED FITNESS AND NUTRITION - RIEKES CENTER
At the Riekes Center, they not only help you define your goals, they show you how to achieve them.  Sometimes even exceed them.  They can be anything.  Training to be a better athlete in a specific sport.  Gaining flexibility.  Building explosive power.  Overall fitness and better nutrition. Rehabilitating an injury.  You can do all this in a state-of-the-art facility using proven training methods and learning under the guidance of an expert staff that will give you the resources and knowledge to reach your goals.  Our athletes will have an individual evaluation and program designed for them.  For more information, including training dates and times, go to the Registration page and click on the Riekes Center link. Registration and payment will be handled directly through the Riekes Center. Cost will vary with the training program selected.

In addition to our participation in the 2004 National Junior Olympics located this year in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida we have scheduled a club-wide trip to the Long Beach FINA tournament where we will witness water polo promising to be the highest level play outside of attending the Olympics in Greece.

LONG BEACH FINA TOURNAMENT & TRAINING TRIP  We will be traveling as a club to the Long Beach FINA Tournament from July 15 - 18, 2004.  We will train with SoCal teams during the day and attend the FINA tournament at night.  More details to come at the athlete/parent meeting.  Cost will be approximately $250-$300 per athlete.

To ensure the highest quality of our program, we will be limiting the number of participants in each practice group.  They will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. We are expecting all groups to be full this summer, so please register at your earliest convenience to ensure a spot.

We are looking forward to a great summer!

John Vargas                                                              Brian Kreutzkamp
Stanford Water Polo                                                 Stanford Water Polo