Archived News
Summer 2005 Session

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Summer league nights come to a close.

Last Friday marked the end of our summer league nights for both High School and Age Group.  We would like to thank all those who helped to get the games set up and running.  It was great to see the high level of play that was demonstrated by all athletes. 

Note For Athletes Who Did Not Pick Up Therabands Last Week.

In an attempt to educate all athletes about preventative shoulder care we handed out Therabands and instructional CD-ROMs last week.  If you did not pick yours up please let one of your coaches know and they will arrange for you to get your hands on these important training tools.

Good Luck at Junior Olympics.

We want to wish all our athletes the best of luck at this years Junior Olympics.  It has been a great summer and we are looking forward to the upcoming competition.  See the related web pages for schedule information (http://www.pacificwaterpolo.com/juniorOlympics/schedules/index.html) and pool locations (http://www.pacificwaterpolo.com/juniorOlympics/index.htm). If the links do not work you may need to copy and paste the site address into your web browser.
Congratulations goes out to our 16&UB team who received an alternate spot and will be competing at this years JOs.

Player Evaluations and Program Feedback Forms To Be Sent Out Following The Summer Season.

As a club we are dedicated to making the water polo experience the best that it can be.  In the week following the end of our summer session we will be sending out individual player evaluations as well as program feedback forms.  The individual evaluations are intended to give athletes an overview of where they are in their personal development as water polo players.  The purpose of the feedback forms is to give both athletes and parents the opportunity to express their thoughts on the summer session at Stanford Water Polo Club.

Fall Age Group Session.

Our Fall Age Group Session will begin Tuesday, September 6,2005.  Practices are tentatively scheduled for Tuesday and Thursday nights from 5:45-8:00 p.m. and Sundays from 1:00-3:00 pm.  We hope to have detailed information on the Fall session uploaded onto our web site by the end of the week.

Best Wishes For Upcoming High School Season.

We would like to wish all our high school athletes the best of luck in their upcoming high school seasons.  We look forward to seeing all of our club athletes competing with their respective high school teams and will be looking forward to having everyone back for our winter session.

Closing Note For Summer Session.

On behalf of the entire coaching staff we would like to thank all of our athletes for their hard work and dedication throughout the summer.  Athletes, please join us for your final practice this Friday so the staff can have the opportunity to personally congratulate you on a job well done.  We will be providing refreshments for everyone following the workout.  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Saturday at Sacred Heart:

Click here to down load the schedule for tomorrows games at Sacred Heart. The same schedule can be found below the rosters.

18 A 18 B
Bausback Ian Arthur Ronan
Bishop Brian Gertridge Kyle
Connors Patrick Graumann Dietrich
Dunlevie Alex Griffin Daniel
Hohl Ben Heagy Matthew
Horstmeyer Gregor Hollyn Taub Cullen
Hudnall Matthew Johnson Matthew
Johnson Brandon Merlone Michael
Mobley Dylan Nusse Ben
Orton Michael Nusse James
Sandman Jimmie Read Travis
Smith Tyler Rengifo Rodrigo
Wigley Douglas Rochester Chris
Shev Sergei
Sorgenfrei Michael
Stewart Eric
Vallone Eric
16 A 16 B
Agramonte Will Cooke Michael
Avery Alex Davis Timo
Clark Gerrard Fortune Michael
Cole Tom Horsley Hunter
Espinosa Toby Huang Brian
Minnis Joshua Jozefov Alexander
Norton Tim Meadows Jeff
Pance Marko Mielke Scott
Preston Christopher Parsons Matt
Randall Greg Rollinson Brad
Samuels Elliott Sample John
Simon Will Wang Geng
Wishart Michael
14 A
Balassone James
Bishop Scott
Crow Kielan
Hong Richard
Hudnall Mark
Johnson Aaron
Martin de Bustamante Miguel
Platshon Scott
Roller Will
Rudolph Paul
Still Connor
Villeneuve Grant
Whittam Alexander


SHP/ MA Tournament Sat July 23rd
Menlo Atherton High School Sacred Heart Prep
10:00 AM SOLO 16 vs SHP 16 11:30AM 30m 7 min Stanford 16 A vs La Morinda 16 A
10:45 AM La Morinda 16 B vs Stanford 16 B 12:30PM 30m 7 min Stanford 16 A vs Stanford 18 B
11:30 AM So Pen 16 vs SOLO 16 1:30PM 30m 7 min SHP 18 vs SOLO 18
12:15 PM Stanford 16 B vs So Pen 16 2:30PM  30m 7 min La Morinda 16 A vs SHP 18 
1:00 PM Los Altos 16 vs SHP 16 3:30PM 30m 7 min La Morinda 18 A vs So Pen 18
1:45 PM Los Altos 16 vs La Morinda 16 B 4:30PM 30m 7 min Los Altos 18 vs Solo 18
2:30 PM La Morinda 18 B vs Stanford 18 B 5:30PM 30m 7 min So Pen 18 vs Stanford 18 A
3:15 PM Stanford 14 A vs La Morinda 18 B 6:30PM 30m 7 min SHP 18 A vs Los Altos 18 A
4:00 PM Stanford 14 A vs Stanford 16 A 7:30PM 30m 7 min Stanford 18 A vs La Morinda 18 A 
Unless noted, all games are 5 min no timeouts

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Saturday at Sacred Heart:

Click here to down load the schedule for tomorrows games at Sacred Heart.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Tuesday Night and Friday Night League Update:
This Tuesday’s game between Red and White will be cancelled.  All athletes that are on either of these teams will be placed on the Blue or Green teams, whose game will now be played at 7:05.

Schedule:
6:15- Gold v. Silver
7:05- Blue v. Green 
*The Blue v. Green game will be played for 6 quarters.

Friday Night’s games will be played as scheduled.  Please check the website for game times and desk responsibilities.

Friday’s High School Practice (7/22/2005):
This Friday’s practice for all High School athletes (HS I and HS II) will be combined from 1:00-3:00 pm at Sacred Heart Prep.

Congratulations to all athletes who participated in last weekend’s tournaments:
We would like to congratulate all athletes who participated in this past weekend’s tournaments at Danville, Santa Barbara, and Commerce.  The entire staff was impressed by the level of play in which all teams were playing.  Selected to All-Tournament teams were Tyler Smith, Dylan Mobley, Douglas Wigley, and Tim Norton.  Great work, guys!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Here are our weekend tournament rosters! Download the tournament brackets below:

Danville

Santa Barbara

Commerce

Commerce Tournament Roster

Stanford 18 A
Bausback Ian
Beneditti Brian
Bishop Brian
Connors Patrick
Dunlevie Alex
Horstmeyer Gregor
Johnson Brandon
Johnson Matt
Mobley Dylan
Orton Michael
Smith Tyler
Wigley Douglas

Santa Barbara Tournament Roster

Stanford 18 A Stanford 18 B Stanford 18 C
Arthur Ronan Agramonte Will Balassone James
Griffin Daniel Cole Tom Bishop Scott
Heagy Matthew Minnis Joshua Crow Kielan
Hollyn Taub Cullen Norton Tim Hong Richard
Nusse Ben Pance Marko Hudnall Mark
Nusse James Preston Christopher Johnson Aaron
Rengifo Rodrigo Randall Greg Bustamante Miguel
Rochester Chris Samuels Elliott Roller Will
Sorgenfrei Michael Simon Will Rudolph Paul
Vallone Eric Still Connor
Villeneuve Grant
Whittam Alexander
Winterbotham Paul
Butler John

Danville Tournament Roster

Stanford 12 A Stanford 14 A Stanford 14 B Stanford 16 A
Abbott Matthew Bailey Alex Abbott Bobby Barghi Ramin
Agramonte Thomas Butler John Albright Evan Bausback Michael
Allen Luke Dearborn Benjamin Andresen David Cole Ryan
Avery Wade Dooley Stuart Constantz Andreas Cooke Michael
Avery Gavin Dunlevie Robert Cowperthwaite Sutton Davis Timothy
Cole Kevin Goodenough Matthew Foley Jack Daye Todd
Deal Zachary Koehler Derek Garvin Graham DePuy Cliff
Fliege Galen Maier William Hyrne Samuel Horsley Hunter
Fodor Lucas Olson Peter Jones Spencer Huang Brian
Freudenstein David Rollinson Kevin Lemieux Peter Iourovitski Dmitri
Fritsch Emilien Straube Zack Maggi Stefano Jozefov Alexander
Garner Mark White Nathan Mitchell Tom Kim Sung
Gerstenschlager Kyle Winterbotham Neal Nee Kevin Kircher Ryan
Guslani Greg Savage Andrew Little Hale
Iacob Roy Stephens Scott Martina Matthew
Montgomery Cade Swartz Scott Meadows Jeffrey
Mulcahy Colin Thygesen Christoffer Mielke Scott
Navarro Evan Weber Blake Nibbi Trevor
Reynolds Scott Whitney Eoin Olson Michael
Rollinson Tim Wong Michael Parsons Matt
Simon Alex Wright Eric Rollinson Brad
Simon Peter Sample John
Thomsen Bill Sangster Douglas
Valentine Colton Treiger Alex
Wan Michael Tsai Curtis
Wise John Wang Geng
Wycoff Kyle Wishart Michael

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, July 11, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Family Appreciation Week at Tuesday and Wednesday Game Nights

This week is Family Appreciation week at Tuesday & Wednesday Game Nights. The Coaching Staff would like to offer you a free dinner as an inducement to come and watch your son in this great format. We have a Pizza and Gatorade dinner for parents, grandparents, brothers, sisters, and girlfriends of the Club players. The free food will be on the Observation Deck next to the Aquatic Center Stadium bleachers. We have spectacular games this week, as the boys are in good shape, and familiar with the referees and the format of Stanford Game Nights. Our clothing line will also be on display so that you can buy some items for birthday gifts, summer gifts, upcoming tournaments, or just to look cool at your next outdoor party. This will probably be the last time this year that the Team Shop is available onsite at the pool.

So remember, you have to eat anyway! You might as well throw the kids and the visiting cousin from Wisconsin in the station wagon and come watch your son play some great water polo.

See you there, and let's clap at every opportunity we see a good goal, defensive play, goalie block, or exemplary team effort.

Weekend Tournaments at Commerce, Santa Barbara and Danville

Schedules and rosters for this weekends tournaments will be listed on the clubs web site no later than Monday, July 11, 2005.

Pacific Zone Youth Team Captures Gold at National Age Group Championships

Congratulations to Stanford Club athletes Douglas Wigley, Matt Hudnall, Ben Hohl, Jimmy Sandman, Dylan Mobley, Tyler Smith and Ryan McCarthy who captured the gold medal at this weekends National Age Group Championships held in Ft. Lauderdale , Florida .  The Pacific squad defeated a talented Long Beach Shore team 6-5 in the final. Tyler Smith scored the game winning goal on an extra man with 2:42 remaining in the game, and tournament MVP, Jimmy Sandman would preserve the victory by blocking a penalty shot with 2:26 to go.   Way to go!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, July 6, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Summer Session Clothing Orders:

All athletes and families that ordered clothing for the summer session will be able to pick them up at next week's game nights.  The Age Group Game Night will be Tuesday, July 12 and the High School Game Night will take place on Wednesday, July 13.  The Team Shop will be available on both nights in case you would like to pick up any additional items for upcoming tournaments, Junior Olympics, birthdays, etc.  If you have any questions or would like to make arrangements to pick-up your clothing order sooner, please do not hesitate to email joanne_harmon@yahoo.com. These orders do not include the boardshorts which are in the process of being embroidered with our logo.

Game Night Updates:

We are back on schedule with our Tuesday Age Group League and Friday High School League.  Please check the website for your teams and game times.  Make sure that you are at the pool at least 30 minutes prior to your game for warm up.

Friday High School Practice 7/8/2005:

This Friday’s High School practices (I and II) will be combined and will be held from 1:45-3:30 p.m. at Sacred Heart.

Congratulations to NAG Athletes and Coaches:

Congratulations to all who participated at this past weekend’s National Age Group Championships.  Both Pacific Zone teams finished the tournament in the top 4.  Way to go!

Zone Youth Athletes Travel to Florida for NAG’s:

We want to wish the best of luck to our club athletes traveling to Florida this weekend for the youth level National Age Group Championships.  The zone team includes club athletes Matt Hudnall, Ben Hohl, Jimmy Sandman, Dylan Mobley, Tyler Smith and Ryan McCarthy.  Have a great trip, gentlemen!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, June 28, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Weekly Game Night Update

There will be no game night this Tuesday for the Age Group athletes and no game night this Friday for the High School athletes.  The schedules for next week’s game nights are posted on the web site.  All athletes must be sure to look at the desk schedule to see if you are working the desk.

No Practice July 1-4

We want to remind everyone that there will be no practice July 1st-4th.  We hope that everyone has a safe and enjoyable holiday weekend.

14’s and 12’s Return from Santa Barbara

We would like to congratulate all athletes who competed this past weekend in the Santa Barbara tournament.  Both teams turned in solid performances and did a great job of representing our club.  Way to go!

Collegiate Tournament This Weekend at Stanford

For those of you who will be in town this weekend, come watch some exciting college water polo!  Coach Vargas and the Stanford University men’s team will be hosting a collegiate tournament.  Coming to the tournament will be UCLA, Cal, UOP and more.  Click here to download the schedule.  Hope to see you there!

Members of Stanford Club to Travel to National Age Group Championships

Coach Barnea and Coach Weatherspoon will be traveling with their Pacific Zone Development Team and  a number of Stanford athletes, including James Balassone, Richard Hong, Scott Platshon, Will Roller, Mark Hudnall, Aaron Johnson, Paul Rudolph, Connor Still, and Miguel Martin de Bustamante to the National Age Group Championships this weekend held in Newport Beach, CA.  Good luck, guys!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 23, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

This weekend's tourney schedule
Click here for the June 25 / 36 Tourney schedule.

This weekend's tourney roster
Below is the roster for this weekend's DeAnza Tourney.

16 A 16 B
Agramonte Will Barghi Ramin
Avery Alex Bausback Michael
Clark Gerrard Cole
Cooke
Ryan
Michael
Cole Tom Davis Timo
Espinosa Toby Daye Todd
Hale Matthew Fortune Michael
Hudnall Mark Horsley Hunter
Johnson Aaron Huang Brian
McMullin Mason Iourovitski Dmitri
Minnis Joshua Jozefov Alexander
Norton Tim Kircher Ryan
Pance Marko Meadows Jeff
Platshon Scott Mielke Scott
Preston Christopher Parsons Matt
Randall Greg Rollinson Brad
Reed Allen Sample John
Roller Will Sangster Douglas
Samuels Elliott Wang Geng
Simon Will Wenzlau Tim
Wishart Michael
18 A 18 B
Balassone James Arthur Ronan
Bausback Ian Fodor Alexander
Bishop Brian Gertridge Kyle
Connors Patrick Graumann Dietrich
Dunlevie Alex Griffin Daniel
Hohl Ben Heagy Matthew
Hong Richard Hollyn Taub Cullen
Horstmeyer Gregor Johnson Matthew
Hudnall Matthew Merlone Michael
Johnson Brandon Read Travis
Martin de Bustamante Miguel Rengifo Rodrigo
Mobley Dylan Rochester Chris
Orton Michael Shev Sergei
Rudolph Paul Sorgenfrei Michael
Sandman Jimmie Stewart Eric
Smith Tyler Vallone Eric
Wigley Douglas Wilson Isaac

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Junior Olympic Qualifyer
We would like to congratulate all athletes that competed in this past weekends Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament.  The entire staff was very pleased with the way in which our athletes conducted themselves in and around the pool deck.  Our 12&U, 14&U A, 14&U B, 16&U, and18&U teams all received automatic qualification spots for this years Junior Olympics.  A special thanks goes out to all those who came out and cheered us on throughout the long weekend of water polo.

Weekly Game Night Update
As posted on the calendar there will be no game night this Tuesday for the Age Group athletes.  The schedules for this Friday’s High School games are posted on the web site.  www.stanfordwaterpoloclub.com.

This Upcoming Weekend Tournaments

High School Athletes:
We will be sending two teams to the DeAnza Tournament to be held at Bellermine Prep this Saturday and Sunday.  The 18&U division will compete on Saturday while the 16&U division will compete on Sunday.  We have not received any game schedules and will post them as soon as they become available.  Rosters for this tournament will be posted on the web site by Wednesday.

Age Group Athletes:
This weekend we will be sending our 12&U and 14&UB teams down to Santa Barbara to compete in the Semana Nautica water polo tournament.  Good luck this weekend.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, June 15, 2005

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Yet another posting....!

F RIDAY PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Age Group I 8:45 - 10:30 AM
Age Group II 10:15 - 12:00 PM
The High School II Practice will be for ALL High School I & High School II athletes not participating in the JO Qualifying Tournament.

JO SCHEDULE AVAILABLE

First round games are as follows:

18A Fri. 7:40 PM @ Los Gatos "A"
18B Fri. 6:50 PM @ Los Gatos "A"
16A Fri. 3:30 PM @ Los Gatos "A"
16B Fri. 4:40 PM @ Mitty
14A Sat. 7:00 AM @ Santa Clara & 10:20 AM @ Santa Clara
14B Sat. 7:00 AM @ Mitty & 11:10 AM @ Mitty & 2:30 PM @ Mitty
12A Sat. 8:40 AM @ Santa Clara & 12:00 Noon @ Santa Clara

Download the 5 PDF files, or check out www.pacificwaterpolo.com and follow the link found near the top of the site.

Master Schedule PDF
18 & under Key PDF
16 & under Key PDF
14 & under Key PDF
12 & under Key PDF

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, June 14, 2005

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Here's the latest!

FRIDA Y HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE NIGHT UPDATE

The High School League Night Schedule has been updated once again. Those athletes not represented by a high school involved in the league night have been put on the new Stanford Team. Please check the Stanford Team roster and updated League Night schedule at the bottom of this page or by clicking on the link provided.

FRIDAY PRACTICE (6/17/05) SCHEDULE CHANGE

Due to this weekend's JO Qualifying Tournament, Friday's practice (6/17) has been changed. The new practice will host both AG I & AG II at Sacred Heart from 8:45 AM - 10:30 AM, both HS I & HS II at Sacred Heart from 1:45 PM - 3:30 PM. There will not be Varsity or HS PM practice. The Beginners Workout will continue as schedule from 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM at Sacred Heart. Friday Night League Night Games will resume on June 24th.

JO SCHEDULE STILL NOT AVAILABLE

Unfortunately, the JO Qual schedule has still not been made available to our staff.  Keep checking back to the website.  We will post it as soon as it becomes available.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 9, 2005

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Just a few updates and notes....

FRIDAY HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE NIGHT

An updated High School League Night Schedule is posted at the bottom of the website homepage.  We have added another game in order to allow more playing time for all athletes participating in the League Night competition.  Those athletes not represented by a high school involved in the League Night have been invited by Coach Barnea to participate with his Palo Alto High School team in the Belardi games.

FRIDAY HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE NIGHT DESK SCHEDULE

All Stanford Water Polo Club high school athletes will need to run the game clocks for one game during the Friday League Night summer season. The "desk schedule" has been assigned and sent via email to all the high school athletes involved. It is the responsibility of the assigned athlete to find a replacement if he is unable to work a desk shift. If a shift change does occur, both the scheduled athlete and his replacement must initial the desk schedule in the coach's office. Click here to view the desk schedule.

JO TEAM ROSTER

The JO team roster has been updated.  Athletes at the top of alternate list have been emailed and will find their names listed in the National Junior Olympic Team posting at the bottom of the Club website.  The new JO team members have until Monday, June 13, 2005 to turn in their completed Declaration of Commitment form with your $100 check payable to NCWPC to the coaching staff.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, June 8, 2005

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Below please find the following information:

THIS WEEKEND’S PRACTICE SCHEDULE (6/12/05)

TUESDAY’S (6/7/05) AGE GROUP LEAGUE NIGHT RESULTS

SUMMER TOURNAMENT NOTICE

LATE ORDERS ON TEAM SPEEDO’S

DEADLINE REMINDERS

WEEKEND PRACTICE SCHEDULE

This weekend all practices will commence as scheduled, with the Varsity, HS I & II, HS PM and Beginners' groups all practicing Sunday, June 12, from 11:00-1:00, and the AG I & II groups practicing from 1:00-3:00.

TUESDAY’S NIGHT LEAGUE RESULTS

Last night marked the first night of the Age Group Night League.  Three games were played at the Avery Aquatics Center , all of which were very competitive and offered excellent learning experiences for those who participated.

SUMMER TOURNAMENT NOTICE

The Stanford Water Polo Club staff would like to remind all athletes that the summer session is meant to serve as a competitive learning opportunity for each and every member of the Stanford Water Polo Club.  Along with weekly practices, all athletes are invited to compete in the weekly Night League games and will also be invited to participate in at least one summer weekend tournament.  Tournament teams will be posted as they are finalized.

LATE ORDERS ON TEAM SUITS

If you did not place your order with the Stanford Water Polo Club “Online Team Shop” before the June 6th deadline, kindly email Joanne Harmon at joanne_harmon@yahoo.com.

DEADLINE REMINDERS

Please remember that the J.O. Declaration of Commitment form is due Thursday, June 9, 2005 and the last day to turn in your Team Boardshorts by Quiksliver order form is Monday June 13, 2005.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

June 6, 2005

Dear Athletes and Parents,

Please find the following information below:

National Junior Olympics Tournament

League Night Games

Summer Practice Schedule

New Team Boardshorts by Quiksilver

Sunday Scramble

Miscellaneous Reminders

National Junior Olympic Tournament
The Stanford Water Polo Club prides itself in continuing to send many new teams to the Junior Olympics. This year, the Club has decided not to charge the families for the costs of participating in Junior Olympics. The Stanford Water Polo Club will be paying all expenses for Junior Olympics this year, which includes entry fee costs of each participating team, t-shirts for all athletes on our J.O. teams, and per diem and driving expenses for each of our coaches.

Every athlete that participates with the Stanford Water Polo Club at the Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament is required to commit their participation in the Junior Olympic Tournament. We are implementing this firm policy because of the new Pacific Zone regulation stated below.

Every team which qualifies for J.O.'s in the Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament MUST play in J.O.'s. If a team drops out after qualifying, the entire club which they represent will be banned from participating in Junior Olympics the following year.

Due to this new rule, each athlete participating in the Junior Olympic Qualifying Tournament must sign the Stanford Water Polo Club Declaration of Commitment form (emailed out today) and give it to your coach with a check for $100 made payable to NCWPC by Thursday, June 9, 2005. Your check will be held as a guarantee of your commitment. Once you have fulfilled this commitment and participated in Junior Olympics, your check will be returned to you. If you do not honor your commitment, the $100 check will be deposited and used toward the Club's operating expenses.

If you do not return this form with a check to your coach by Thursday, June 9, 2005, your position on the team will be given to an alternate.

Please find the Junior Olympic teams listed below.

League Night Games
This week will be the first week of our League Night games. The Varsity, HS I, HS II & HS PM games will be held Friday night, while the AG I & AG II games will be Tuesday night. The Beginners group should show up for their regularly scheduled Friday night practice, where they will all participate in a Friday night scrimmage. Please check the schedule posted below.

Summer Practice Schedule
This week will also be the last week of practices at the Avery Aquatics Center before our club moves over to Sacred Heart Prep. Practices will continue as scheduled, with all Varsity, HS I, HS II, & HS PM practicing from 6:30-8:30 p.m. on Wednesday, AG I & AG II practicing Monday and Thursday from 6:30-8:00 p.m., and the Beginners practicing Wednesday and Friday from 6:15-7:30 p.m. This schedule, as well as next weeks schedule, is also found posted below, or you may refer to the completed Club Calendar.

New Team Boardshorts by Quiksilver
The Stanford Water Polo Club would also like to thank Jason Shelton and Marty Samuels from Quiksilver for their generous sponsorship of our Club. We are very fortunate to have new team boardshorts by Quiksilver. These are available for $37 and can be ordered in boys' sizes 22-30 or men's sizes 28-40. Please see the order form sent out with today's email. All orders must be received by Monday, June 13, 2005.

Sunday Scramble
Yesterday's "Sunday Scramble" was a blast for all those in attendance. Both the Beginners and Age Groupers had fun with Coach Barnea and Coach Anderson, while the High School athletes tirelessly scrimaged for nearly three straight hours. This Sunday, June 12, 2005, practice will be held from 11:00-1:00 for the Beginner, Varsity, HS I & HS II groups, and from 1:00-3:00 for the AG I & AG II workout groups.

Team Clothing Reminders
The online team shop will be closing tonight at midnight. Please remember to order your new embroidered, black team suit for the summer tournaments, as all players are required to wear the club team suit.

Miscellaneous Reminders
Please remember there will be no practice or games July 2-4 because of the holiday weekend.

National Junior Olympics Teams

(updated 7/21/05)

18 A

18 B

16 A

16 B

Bausback Ian
Bishop Brian
Connors Patrick
Dunlevie Alex
Hohl Ben
Horstmeyer  Gregor
Hudnall Matthew
Johnson Brandon
Mobley Dylan
Orton Michael
Sandman Jimmie
Smith Tyler
Wigley Douglas
Gertridge Kyle
Graumann Dietrich
Griffin Daniel
Heagy Matthew
Johnson Matthew
Merlone Michael
Read Travis
Rengifo Rodrigo
Rochester Chris
Shev Sergei
Sorgenfrei Michael
Stewart Eric
Vallone Eric
Agramonte Will
Avery Alex
Clark Gerrard
Cole Tom
Espinosa Toby
Fortune Michael
Minnis joshua
Norton Tim
Pance Marko
Preston Christopher
Samuels Elliott
Simon Will
Thompson Tyler
Cooke Michael
Davis Timo
Fortune Michael
Horsley Hunter
Huang Brian
Jozefov Alexander
Meadows Jeff
Mielke Scott
Parsons Matt
Rollinson Brad
Sample John
Wang Geng
Wishart Michael



14 A



14 B



12 A

Balassone James
Bishop Scott
Crow Kielan
Hong Richard
Hudnall Mark
Johnson Aaron
Martin de Bustamante Miguel
Platshon Scott
Roller Will
Rudolph Paul
Still Connor
Villeneuve Grant
Whittam Alexander
Bailey Alex
Butler John
Dearborn Benjamin
Dooley Stuart
Dunlevie Robert
Goodenough Matthew
Koehler Derek
Maier William
Olson Peter
Straube Zack
White Nathan
Winterbotham Neal
Agramonte Thomas
Allen Luke
Avery
Avery
Gavin
Wade
Bickham Cody
Cole Kevin
Fodor Lucas
Garner Mark
Gerstenschlager Kyle
Guslani Greg
Mulcahy Colin
Navarro Evan
Rollinson Tim
Simon Peter

High School Friday League Night Schedule

(updated 6/14/05)

Date

Time

Avery Pool*

Belardi Pool**

June 10th

............

............

June 24th

............

............

July 8th

............

July 13th (Wed.)

............

............

July 22nd

............

............

6:15

7:15

8:15

6:15

7:15

8:15

6:15

7:15

6:15

7:15

8:15

6:15

7:15

8:15

Paly v Sacred Heart

Gunn v Saint Francis

Menlo v Los Altos

Gunn v Sacred Heart

Paly v Stanford

Menlo v Saint Francis

Gunn v Los Altos

Stanford v Menlo

Gunn V Menlo

Stanford v Los Altos

Paly v Saint Francis

Paly v Gunn

Sacred Heart v Menlo

Saint Francis v Los Altos

Menlo v Los Altos

Paly v Sacred Heart

Gunn v Saint Francis

Menlo v Saint Francis

Gunn v Sacred Heart

Paly v Los A ltos

Paly v Menlo

Gunn v Los Altos

Paly v Saint Francis

Gunn v Menlo

Sacred Heart v Los Altos

Saint Francis v Los Altos

Paly v Gunn

Sacred Heart v Stanford

Friday League Night Stanford Team Roster
(updated 6/15/05)

Bishop, Brian
Dellinger, Evan
Heagy, Matthew
Hoberg, Zach
Jacobson, Chris
Kircher, Ryan
Mobley, Dylan
Ortin, Michael
Rollinson, Brad
Sandman, Jimmie
Shev, Sergei
Wigley, Douglas
Pance, Marko

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Age Group Tuesday League Night Schedule

Date

Time

Who

June 7th

.....

.....

June 14th

.....

.....

July 5th

.....

.....

July 12th

.....

.....

July 19th

.....

.....

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

Gold v Silver

Blue v Green

Red v White

Blue v Green

Red v White

Gold v Silver

Red v White

Blue v Green

Gold v Silver

Gold v Silver

Red v White

Blue v Green

Gold v Silver

Red v White

Blue v Green

Team Red
Team White
Team Blue
Bailey Alex Balassone James Abbott Bobby
Dooley Stuart Bishop Scott Carlton Evan
Goodenough Matthew Butler John Constantz Andreas
Hudnall Mark Crow Kielan Cowperthwaite Sutton
Bustamante Miguel Hong Richard Dunlevie Robert
Platshon Scott Johnson Aaron Hyrne Samuel
Rudolph Paul Roller Will Maggi Stefano
Simon Peter Still Connor Nee Kevin
Whittam Alexander Trowbridge Nick Rollinson Kevin
Winterbotham Neal Villeneuve Grant Straube Zack
Weber Blake
Wong Michael

Team Green
Team Gold
Team Silver
Allen Luke Albright Evan Agramonte Thomas
Andresen David Avery Wade Avery Gavin
Clark Dylan Broom Christian Bickham Cody
Dearborn Benjamin Garner Mark Cole Kevin
Foley Jack Gerstenschlager Kyle Fodor Lucas
Koehler Derek Iacob Roy Fritsch Emilien
Maier William Jones Spencer Garvin Graham
Mulcahy Colin Lemieux Peter Guslani Greg
Olson Peter Savage Andrew Mitchell Tom
Stephens Scott Simon Alex Navarro Evan
Swartz Scott Thygesen Christoffer Rollinson Tim
White Nathan Valentine Colton Thomsen Bill
Wright Eric Whitney Eoin Wan Michael

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-

Summer Practice Schedule

Workout Group
Pre-Summer
(5/31-6/12)
Summer
(6/13-7/29)
Game Night@Stanford
(6/7-7/29)*
Varsity Wednesday & Friday 6:30-8:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Thursday
6:15-9:00 PM at Stanford
Friday
6:30-9:00 PM
HS I **
Wednesday & Friday 6:30-8:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
3:15-5:00 PM at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-9:00 PM
HS II **
Wednesday & Friday 6:30-8:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
1:45-3:30 PM
at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-9:00 PM
Age Group I
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
6:30-8:00 PM, Sunday 1:00-3:00 PM at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
8:45-10:30 AM
at Sacred Heart
Tuesday
6:30-9:00 PM
Age Group II
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
6:30-8:00 PM, Sunday 1:00-3:00 PM at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
at Sacred Heart
Tuesday
6:30-9:00 PM
Beginners Wednesday & Friday 6:15-7:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
8:45-10:15 AM
at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-7:30 PM
Swim Conditioning
(optional add-on)
--- Tuesday -- Friday
4:00-5:30 PM at Stanford
---

HIGH SCHOOL PM PRACTICE SCHEDULE
The HS PM group will practice Monday - Thursday, from 6:15-8:00 PM at Stanford, with games scheduled Friday nights, from 6:30-9:00 PM.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summer Tournament Schedule

Date

Location

Who

June 18-19

June 25-26

.....

June 25-26

.....

July 14-17

July 15-17

.....

July 16-17

.....

.....

July 15-17

July 30-August 2

JO Quals, TBD

DeAnza

.....

Santa Barbara

.....

Commerce

Santa Barbara

.....

Danville

.....

.....

San Diego

NJO's, TBD

All Levels

18 A/B/C

16 A/B/C

14 B

12 A

18 A

18 B

16 A

16 B

14 B/C

12 A/B

14 A

All Levels


2005 SUMMER SESSION
May 31, 2005 - August 2, 2005
(revised 6/06/05)

Take a look at the updated SWPC Calendar too!

Workout Group
Pre-Summer
(5/31-6/12)
Summer
(6/13-7/29)
Game Night@Stanford
(6/7-7/29)*
Varsity Wednesday & Friday 6:30-8:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Thursday
6:15-9:00 PM at Stanford
Friday
6:30-9:00 PM
HS I **
Wednesday & Friday 6:30-8:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
3:15-5:00 PM at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-9:00 PM
HS II **
Wednesday & Friday 6:30-8:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
1:45-3:30 PM
at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-9:00 PM
Age Group I
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
6:30-8:00 PM, Sunday 1:00-3:00 PM at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
8:45-10:30 AM
at Sacred Heart
Tuesday
6:30-9:00 PM
Age Group II
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
6:30-8:00 PM, Sunday 1:00-3:00 PM at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
at Sacred Heart
Tuesday
6:30-9:00 PM
Beginners Wednesday & Friday 6:15-7:30 PM,
Sunday 11:00AM-1:00 PM
at Stanford
Monday -- Friday
8:45-10:15 AM
at Sacred Heart
Friday
6:30-7:30 PM
Swim Conditioning
(optional add-on)
--- Tuesday -- Friday
4:00-5:30 PM at Stanford
---

HIGH SCHOOL PM PRACTICE SCHEDULE
The HS PM group will practice Monday - Thursday, from 6:15-8:00 PM at Stanford, with games scheduled Friday nights, from 6:30-9:00 PM.

* There will not be game nights during the weeks of 6/21 and 6/28.

** For those athletes who are unable to attend the regular High School practice (due to work, summer school, etc.), we are offering an alternative HS I/HS II practice Monday-Friday 6:15-8:00 PM at Stanford. This practice will be limited to the first 12 athletes who request it. Requests for this practice will ONLY be accepted with summer session registration paperwork. Email and advance requests will not be honored.

 

Practice Groups
(revised 6/24/05)

Varsity

HS I

HS II

AG I

Bausback, Ian
Bishop, Brian
Connors, Patrick
Heagy, Matthew
Hohl, Ben
Horstmeyer, Gregor
Hudnall, Matthew
Jacobson, Chris
Johnson, Brandon
Mobley, Dylan
Orton, Michael
Sandman, Jimmie
Smith, Tyler
Wigley, Douglas

Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Avery, Alex
Avery, Tom
Benedetti, Brian
Bickham, Travis
Clark, Gerrard
Cole, Tom
Cottrell, Garrett
Dunlevie, Alex
Espinosa, Toby
Gertridge, Kyle
Graumann, Dietrich
Griffin, Daniel
Hensey, Colin
Hollyn Taub, Cullen
Holman, Ross
Hvidt, Scott
Minnis, Joshua
Nusse, Ben
Nusse, James
Protter, David
Read, Travis
Rengifo, Rodrigo
Rochester, Chris
Rollinson, Brad
Smith, Connor
Simon, Will
Sorgenfrei, Michael
Stewart, Eric
Thompson, Tyler
Vallone, Eric
Wilson, Isaac
Wilson, Matthew

Albright, Colin
Barghi, Ramin
Bausback, Michael
Cole, Ryan
Cooke, Michael
Daye, Todd
Dellinger, Evan
DePuy, Cliff
Fortune, Michael
Gary, Cyril
Hale, Matthew
Hoberg, Zachary
Horsley, Hunter
Huang, Brian
Jones, Christian
Jozefov, Alexander
Kim, Sung
Kircher, Ryan
Martina, Matthew
McMullin, Mason
Meadows, Jeffrey
Mielke, Scott
Olson, Michael
Pollano, Michael
Greg, Randall
Reed, Allen
Sample, John
Sangster, Douglas
Thomas, Torrey
Tsai, Curtis
Wang, Geng
Wenzlau, Tim
Winterbotham, Paul
Wishart, Michael

Abbott, Bobby
Allen, Luke
Andresen, David
Bailey, Alex
Balassone, James
Bishop, Scott
Butler, John
Carlton, Evan
Crow, Kielan
Dearborn, Benjamin
Dooley, Stuart
Dunlevie, Robert
Foley, Jack
Goodenough, Matthew
Hong, Richard
Hudnall, Mark
Hyrne, Samuel
Johnson, Aaron
Koehler, Derek
Maggi, Stefano
Maier, William
M. de Bustamante, Miguel
Nee, Kevin
Olson, Peter
Platshon, Scott
Roller, Will
Rollinson, Kevin
Rudolph, Paul
Stephens, Scott
Still, Connor
Straube, Zack
Swartz, Scott
Villeneuve, Grant
Weber, Blake
White, Nathan
Whitney, Eoin
Whittam, Alexander
Winterbotham, Neal
Wong, Michael
Wright, Eric

AG II

Beginner

HS PM

Swim Conditioning

Agramonte, Thomas
Albright, Evan
Avery, Gavin
Avery, Wade
Cole, Kevin
Constantz, Andreas
Cowperthwaite, Sutton
Fodor, Lucas
Fritsch, Emilien
Garner, Mark
Gerstenschlager, Kyle
Guslani, Greg
Iacob, Roy
Jones, Spencer
Lemieux, Peter
Mitchell, Tom
Mulcahy, Colin
Navarro, Evan
Rollinson, Tim
Savage, Andrew
Simon, Alex
Simon, Peter
Thomsen, Bill
Thygesen, Christoffer
Trowbridge, Nick
Valentine, Colton
Wan, Michael
Wycoff, Kyle

Abbott, Matthew
Deal, Zachary
Fliege, Galen
Freudenstein, David
Reynolds, Scott
Wise, John
Znidarsic, Michael

Fodor, Alexander
Iourovitski, Dmitri
Johnson, Matthew
Little, Hale
Merlone, Michael
Nibbi, Trevor
Norton, Tim
Pance, Marko
Parsons, Matt
Preston, Christopher
Treiger, Alex

Albright, Colin
Allen, Luke
Fodor, Lucas
Heagy, Matthew
Lemieux, Peter
Lo, Theodore
Maggi, Stefano
Mitchell, Tom
Napier, Max
Navarro, Evan
Nee, Kevin
Protter, David
Sangster, Douglas
White, Nathan
Whitney, Eoin
Winterbotham, Neal
Wong, Michael

High School Friday League Night Schedule

Date

Time

Avery Pool*

Belardi Pool**

June 10th

............

............

June 24th

............

............

July 8th

............

July 13th (Wed.)

............

............

July 22nd

............

............

6:15

7:15

8:15

6:15

7:15

8:15

6:15

7:15

6:15

7:15

8:15

6:15

7:15

8:15

Paly v Sacred Heart

Gunn v Saint Francis

Menlo v Los Altos

Gunn v Sacred Heart

Paly v Stanford

Menlo v Saint Francis

Gunn v Los Altos

Stanford v Menlo

Gunn V Menlo

Stanford v Los Altos

Paly v Saint Francis

Paly v Gunn

Sacred Heart v Menlo

Saint Francis v Los Altos

Menlo v Los Altos

Paly v Sacred Heart

Gunn v Saint Francis

Menlo v Saint Francis

Gunn v Sacred Heart

Paly v Los A ltos

Paly v Menlo

Gunn v Los Altos

Paly v Saint Francis

Gunn v Menlo

Sacred Heart v Los Altos

Saint Francis v Los Altos

Paly v Gunn

Sacred Heart v Stanford

Age Group Tuesday League Night Schedule

Date

Time

Who

June 7th

.....

.....

June 14th

.....

.....

July 5th

.....

.....

July 12th

.....

.....

July 19th

.....

.....

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

6:15

7:05

7:55

Gold v Silver

Blue v Green

Red v White

Blue v Green

Red v White

Gold v Silver

Red v White

Blue v Green

Gold v Silver

Gold v Silver

Red v White

Blue v Green

Gold v Silver

Red v White

Blue v Green

Team Red
Team White
Team Blue
Bailey Alex Balassone James Abbott Bobby
Dooley Stuart Bishop Scott Carlton Evan
Goodenough Matthew Butler John Constantz Andreas
Hudnall Mark Crow Kielan Cowperthwaite Sutton
Bustamante Miguel Hong Richard Dunlevie Robert
Platshon Scott Johnson Aaron Hyrne Samuel
Rudolph Paul Roller Will Maggi Stefano
Simon Peter Still Connor Nee Kevin
Whittam Alexander Trowbridge Nick Rollinson Kevin
Winterbotham Neal Villeneuve Grant Straube Zack
Weber Blake
Wong Michael

Team Green
Team Gold
Team Silver
Allen Luke Albright Evan Agramonte Thomas
Andresen David Avery Wade Avery Gavin
Clark Dylan Broom Christian Bickham Cody
Dearborn Benjamin Garner Mark Cole Kevin
Foley Jack Gerstenschlager Kyle Fodor Lucas
Koehler Derek Iacob Roy Fritsch Emilien
Maier William Jones Spencer Garvin Graham
Mulcahy Colin Lemieux Peter Guslani Greg
Olson Peter Savage Andrew Mitchell Tom
Stephens Scott Simon Alex Navarro Evan
Swartz Scott Thygesen Christoffer Rollinson Tim
White Nathan Valentine Colton Thomsen Bill
Wright Eric Whitney Eoin Wan
Wycoff
Michael
Kyle