Archived News
Winter 2005-2006 Session


January 24, 2006

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes,

2006 Spring Session:  Registration for the Spring Session will open Thursday, February 9, with a deadline of Wednesday, February 22.  The session will begin Wednesday, March 1, and end Sunday, May 7.  Details will be posted on our website by next Monday, January 30.

La Morinda Scrimmages 1/29:  We will have our final round of scrimmages with LaMorinda this Sunday, 1/29.  All High School athletes (16s & 18s) will be traveling to the SODA Aquatic Complex at Campolindo High School, while all Age Group athletes, including Beginners, will be playing host at Stanford. Please be at the pool 20 minutes prior to the start of your scrimmage time. Directions to SODA can be found by clicking on the “Directions to Pools” link on the left.


High School 16s & 18s Scrimmages.
SODA Aquatic Center.  Campolindo High School
Time West Scrimmage East Scrimmage
12:00-1:00 LaMor 18A v Stan 18 Red LaMor 16A v Stan 16 Black
1:00-1:20* LaMor 18A v Stan 18 Red LaMor 16A v Stan 16 Black
1:20-2:20 LaMor 18B v Stan 18 White LaMor 16B v Stan 16 Red
2:20-2:40* LaMor 18B v Stan 18 White LaMor 16B v Stan 16 Red
2:40-3:40 LaMor 16C v Stan 16 White  
3:40-4:00* LaMor 16C v Stan 16 White  
*6 on 5 while next group warms up

18 Red 18 White 16 Black 16 Red 16 White
Agramonte Will Arthur Ronan Avery Alex Blackmore Jonathan Barghi Ramin
Avery Tom Cornelius Brian Balassone James Butler John Brown David
Barsan Vali Cottrell Garrett Bausback Michael Cole Ryan Buchman Michael
Benedetti Brian Fry Bradley Bishop Scott Crow Kielan Cho Thomas
Bickham Travis Gary Cyril Brown Ryan D'Arienzo Christopher Chu Jason
Bishop Brian Guslani Ryan Bustamante Miguel Dito Anthony Cook Adam
Fischer-Colbrie Tyler Huang Brian Cole Tom Goodenough Matthew DeMedeiros John
Graumann Dietrich Jozefov Alexander Dellinger Evan Hoberg Zachary Greene Alex
Heagy Matthew Knochenhauer Jay Dooley Stuart Horsley Hunter Ives Richard
Hendrickson Tim Lotz Jace Espinosa Toby Ketchum Neal Kahoush Brandon
Horstmeyer Gregor Lozinski Arthur Fortune Michael MacDonell A.J. Katzenberg Benjamin
Hudnall Matthew MacDonell Eric Hudnall Mark Mielke Scott Kircher Ryan
Hvidt Scott MacDonell Patrick Johnson Aaron Miyagi Daniel Koehler Derek
Johnson Brandon Olson Michael Norton Tim Nee Kevin Lozinski Nolan
Johnson Matthew Raisch Mitchell Platshon Scott Parsons Matt Lunetta Jordan
Pance Marko Reamey Paul Roller Will Sangster Douglas Maggi Stefano
Randall Greg Rengifo Rodrigo Rudolph Paul Shen Nick Martina Matthew
Read Travis Schultz Nick Sample John Strong Johnny Maslenitsyn Dmitriy
Rule Adam Tang Klayton Wenzlau Tim Thomas Torrey Reimer Robin
Samuels Elliott Taub Cullen Whittam Alexander Treiger Alex Schaadt Peter
Simon Will Winterbotham Paul Wishart Michael Villeneuve Robert Tsai Curtis
Smith Tyler Wang Geng Wong Michael
Sorgenfrei Michael Winterbotham Neal Yuschak David
Vallone Eric
Wiener Matthew

Age Group Scrimmages
Stanford University
Time Belardi A Belardi B
12:00-2:00 Stan AG Black v LWP 14A Stan AG Red v LWP 14B
2:00-4:00 Stan AG White v LWP 14C/12 Stan Beginners v LWP 10

AG Black AG Red AG White AG Beginner
Abbott Robert Allen Luke Albright Evan Abbott Matthew
Agramonte Thomas Amm Alexander Bickham Cody Carlisle Alexander
Bailey Alex Amm Matthew Choksi Vivek Ferkol Benjamin
Bamberg Philip Christiansen-Salameh James Detro Tait Freudenstein David
Cole Kevin Constantz Andreas Drake Michael Ramfelt Oscar
Dearborn Benjamin Crossfield Nicholas Elson Carl Robinson Nico
Dunlevie Robert Fodor Lucas Katzenberg Adlai Rozenfeld David
Garner Mark Fritsch Emilien Kerr Gavin Tyler Max
Holland-McCowan John Gerstenschlager Kyle MacDonell Connor Vitakis Quinn
Hyrne Samuel Guslani Greg McComas Scotty Wise John
Maier William Jollymour Peter Merrill Reed Znidarsic Michael
Simon Peter Navarro Evan Norris Wesley
Stephens Scott Rollinson Tim Reynolds Scott
Still Connor Savage Andrew Schwanke Garrett
Straube Zack Wan Michael Simon Alex
White Nathan Warkov Jacob Valentine Colton
Wright Eric Whitney Eoin Vitakis Justin
Wycoff Kyle

Pacific Zone Premiere League:  Tryouts for the seventh season of the Premier League, which features the nation’s best male players competing in a two-division format, will begin this Tuesday (1/24/2006), at Stanford University.  The two-division format is structured as follows: Div I for immediate Senior National Team prospects, and Div II for those who aspire to the National Team in the near future.  The tryouts are open to high school athletes who have demonstrated the ability to compete at the national level. 

Pacific Zone tryouts will be held on the following dates Tuesday, January 24; Wednesday January 25; Tuesday, January 30; Wednesday, February 1; Tuesday, February 7 and Wednesday, February 8, at Avery Pool, Stanford University, 7:00 – 9:00 PM.  In addition, there will two scrimmage days scheduled on Saturday, January 28th, at Stanford, and Saturday, February, 11th (at a site to be determined in the East Bay), where all the athletes will gather for further evaluation. Coaches Kirk Everist and John Vargas will select Zone Teams. Practices will continue for those selected for either Division I, or Division II, teams. The selected athletes will be notified of this schedule as soon as possible at the conclusion of the tryouts.

All athletes trying out for Pacific Zone Teams, either Division I, or Division II, will be required to bring with them the first day of tryouts:  1)  a check in the amount of $85.00 payable to Pacific Water Polo 2)  a completed zone registration form 3)  proof of current US Water Polo membership

For more information on Pacific Zone Premiere League, and to download the registration form, please visit our zone’s web site at http://www.pacificwaterpolo.com/


January 10, 2006

Stanford Water Polo Club Parents and Athletes:

Happy New Year and welcome back!  We hope that all of our athletes and families had an enjoyable holiday break.  We are happy to have everyone back at practice and are looking forward to the rest of our winter session.  Some highlights will include La Morinda scrimmages, clinics with Coach Vargas and the Stanford Men’s Water Polo Team, and our Stanford Intra-Squad Scrimmages.  Be sure to check our club website and calendar at www.stanfordwaterpoloclub.com for dates and details each week or as they become available.

Age Group Practice Times:  A reminder to the Intermediate Age Group parents and athletes that we have moved the practice times on Tuesday/Thursday to combine with the Advanced Age Group.  Both age groups, Intermediate and Advanced, will now practice from 4:30-6:30p.m..  We will offer more pool time from 6:30-7:00 to athletes that would like to work more on anything water polo related.

La Morinda Scrimmages 1/15:  We have set up scrimmages with LaMorinda for this Sunday, 1/15.  All Intermediate and Advanced Age Group Athletes will be traveling to the SODA Aquatic Complex at Campolindo High School , while all High School Athletes will be playing host at Stanford*.  Schedules and rosters are posted below. (You will need to scroll down to see the Age Group Schedule and Roster.) 

Directions can be found by clicking on the “Directions to Pools” link on the left.

Beginners will have practice at their regularly scheduled time on Sunday.

*All high school athletes should plan on being at Stanford from 12:00-3:00 pm
HIGH SCHOOL SCRIMMAGES
LaMorinda Teams Stanford Teams
18A 18 Red
18B 18 White
16A 16 Black
16B 16 Red
16 White
Scrimmage Schedule
TIME
POOL
TEAMS
12:00 Avery LaMor 18A Stan 18 Red
12:00 Belardi LaMor 16A Stan 16 Black
1:00 Avery LaMor 18A/18B Stan 18 White
1:00 Belardi LaMor 16B Stan 16 Red
2:00 Avery LaMor 16B Stan 16 White
2:00 Belardi Stan 18 Red Stan 16 Black
Conditioning Schedule
TIME
POOL
TEAMS
12:00 Belardi Stan 18 White, Stan 16 Red  
1:00 Belardi Stan 18 Red, Stan 16 Black, Stan 16 White  

HIGH SCHOOL ROSTERS

Stanford 18 Red
Stanford 18 White
Agramonte Will Arthur Ronan
Avery Tom Cornelius Brian
Barsan Vali Cottrell Garrett
Benedetti Brian Fry Bradley
Bickham Travis Gary Cyril
Bishop Brian Guslani Ryan
Fischer-Colbrie Tyler Hollyn-Taub Cullen
Graumann Dietrich Huang Brian
Heagy Matthew Jozefov Alexander
Hendrickson Tim Knochenhauer Jay
Horstmeyer Gregor Lotz Jace
Hudnall Matthew Lozinski Arthur
Hvidt Scott MacDonell Patrick
Johnson Brandon MacDonell Eric
Johnson Matt Olson Michael
Pance Marko Pollano Michael
Randall Greg Raisch Mitchell
Read Travis Randall Greg
Rule Adam reamey paul
Samuels Elliott Rengifo Rodrigo
Simon Will Schultz Nick
Smith Tyler Scrivano Jake
Sorgenfrei Michael Simon Will
Talbott Patrick Tang Klayton
Vallone Eric Winterbotham Paul

Stanford 16 Black
Stanford 16 Red
Stanford 16 White
Avery Alex Bishop Scott Barghi Ramin
Balassone James Blackmore Jonathan Brown David
Bausback Michael Butler John Buchman Michael
Brown Ryan Cole Ryan Cho Thomas
Bustamante Miguel Crow Kielan Chu Jason
Cole Tom Dito Anthony Cook Adam
Dellinger Evan Goodenough Matthew D'Arienzo Christopher
Dooley Stuart Hoberg Zachary Greene Alex
Espinosa Toby Horsley Hunter Ives Richie
Fortune Michael Kahoush Brandon Lozinski Nolan
Hudnall Mark Kircher Ryan Lunetta Jordan
Johnson Aaron Koehler Derek Maggi Stefano
Ketchum Neal MacDonell A.J. Maslenitsyn Dmitriy
Norton Tim Martina Matthew McMillan Ernest
Platshon Scott Mielke Scott Nee Kevin
Roller Will Miyagi Daniel Nguyen Bryan
Rudolph Paul Parsons Matt Reimer Robin
Sample John Sangster Douglas Schaadt Peter
Still Connor Shen Nick Strong Johnny
Villeneuve Robert Thomas Torrey Tsai Curtis
Wang Geng Treiger Alex Winchell Andrew
Wenzlau Tim Winterbotham Neal Wong Michael
Whittam Alexander Yuschak David
Wishart Michael Katzenberg Benjamin

AGE GROUP SCRIMMAGES
TIME
POOL
TEAMS
12:00-2:00 pm SODA Age Group Red LaMorinda Team
2:00-4:00 pm SODA Age Group White LaMorinda Team

AGE GROUP ROSTERS

Stanford Age Group Red
Stanford Age Group White
Abbott Robert Albright Evan
Agramonte Thomas Allen Luke
Amm Matthew Amm Alexander
Bailey Alex Bickham Cody
Bamberg Philip Choksi Vivek
Christiansen-Salameh James Constantz Andreas
Cole Kevin Detro Tait
Crossfield Nicholas Drake Michael
Dearborn Benjamin Elson Carl
Dunlevie Robert Fodor Lucas
Fritsch Emilien Gerstenschlager Kyle
Garner Mark Guslani Greg
Holland-McCowan John Jollymour Peter
Hyrne Samuel Katzenberg Adlai
Maier William Kerr Gavin
Navarro Evan MacDonell Connor
Reynolds Scott McComas Scotty
Simon Peter
Stephens Scott Norris Wesley
Still Connor Rollinson Tim
Straube Zack Savage Andrew
Wan Michael Schwanke Garrett
Warkov Jacob Simon Alex
White Nathan Valentine Colton
Whitney Eoin Vitakis Justin
Wright Eric Wycoff Kyle

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

December 14, 2005

Reminder of Holiday Break:  As a reminder, our last practice before the holiday break will be this Friday, 12/16.  Practice will reconvene on Wednesday January 4th, 2006.  We would like to wish all families a Happy Holiday and New Year.  We look forward to seeing everyone back on the pool deck in 2006.

A Note To All Parents of Age Group Intermediate and Advanced Athletes:  Beginning on Thursday (12/15), and continuing after the holiday break, we will be combining the intermediate and advanced age group practice times.  Both groups will now practice Tuesdays and Thursdays at Sacred Heart from 4:30-7:00 pm.

Upcoming Scrimmage Dates:  Please reserve the following dates 1/15/2006 & 1/29/2006 for potential travel to upcoming scrimmages.  Detailed information will be sent out and posted on our web site, as we get closer to these dates.

Florida International and Los Alamitos Athlete Invitations:  We will be sending out invitations via email to selected 14&U, 16&U, and 18&U athletes by Wednesday December 21, 2005.  Both tournaments will be held over the Presidents Day weekend February 17-19, 2006.  Please contact Jon Barnea with any questions jbarnea@gmail.com. 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

December 1, 2005

***Practice Canceled***

Due to bad weather, tonight’s age group practice will be canceled. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause. We will see everyone at practice this Sunday at Stanford.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, November 30, 2005

Practice Cancellation Due to Bad Weather:

Practice will only be canceled if lightening is seen within 1 hour of the start of practice. We will post a note on the home page of our website as soon as a decision is made to cancel a practice.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2005/06 WINTER SESSION

Practice Group Days and Times Location
High School 18&U

(born in 1987, 1988, 1989)

Wed & Fri 6:15-8:15pm;

Sun 11:00am-1:00pm

Stanford

Stanford

High School 16&U

(born in 1990, 1991)

Mon & Fri 6:15-8:15pm;

Sun 11:00am-1:00pm

Stanford

Stanford

Age Group Advanced Tues & Thurs 4:30-7:00pm;

Sun 1:00-3:00pm

Sacred Heart

Stanford

Age Group Intermediate Tues & Thurs 4:30-7:00pm;

Sun 1:00-3:00pm

Sacred Heart

Stanford

Age Group Beginner

(born in 1995 and later)

Mon & Wed 5:15-6:30pm

Sunday 1:30-3:00pm

Menlo College (off El Camino)

Stanford

*Advanced and Intermediate Age Group practice times changed as of 12/14/05

Please refer to our Calendar for game dates and exceptions to the practice schedule.

Practice Groups

Please find the Practice Group Assignments listed below. If you have completed the online registration, submitted your paperwork, and you do not see your name, then your registration could not be processed. You should have received an email stating the reason for your incomplete registration. For questions, please contact Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com

(Updated on 1/08/06)

Beginner Age Group Intermediate Age Group Advanced Age Group
Abbott, Matthew
Carlisle, Alexander
Ferkol, Benjamin
Freudenstein, David
Ramfelt, Oscar
Robinson, Nico
Rozenfeld, David
Tyler, Max
Vitakis, Quinn
Wise, John
Znidarsic, Michael
Albright, Evan
Bickham, Cody
Choksi, Vivek
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Drake, Michael
Katzenberg, Adlai
Kerr, Gavin
MacDonell, Connor
McComas, Scotty
Norris, Wesley
Schwanke, Garrett
Simon, Alex
Valentine, Colton
Vitakis, Justin
Wan, Michael
Wycoff, Kyle
Abbott, Robert
Agramonte, Thomas
Allen, Luke
Amm, Alexander
Amm, Matthew
Bailey, Alex
Bamberg, Philip
Cole, Kevin
Constantz, Andreas
Crossfield, Nicholas
Dearborn, Benjamin
Dunlevie, Robert
Fodor, Lucas
Fritsch, Emilien
Garner, Mark
Gerstenschlager, Kyle
Guslani, Greg
Holland-McCowan, John
Hyrne, Samuel
Ives, Richard
Jollymour, Peter
Maier, William
Navarro, Evan
Reynolds, Scott
Rollinson, Tim
Savage, Andrew
Simon, Peter
Stephens, Scott
Still, Connor
Straube, Zack
Warkov, Jacob
White, Nathan
Whitney, Eoin
Wright, Eric
High School 16&Under High School 16&Under (cont'd) High School 18&Under
Avery, Alex
Balassone, James
Barghi, Ramin
Bausback, Michael
Bishop, Scott
Blackmore, Jonathan
Brown, David
Brown, Ryan
Buchman, Michael
Butler, John
Cho, Thomas
Chu, Jason
Cole, Ryan
Cole, Tom
Cook, Adam
Crow, Kielan
D'Arienzo, Christopher
Dellinger, Evan
Dito, Anthony
Dooley, Stuart
Espinosa, Toby
Fortune, Michael
Goodenough, Matthew
Greene, Alex
Hoberg, Zachary
Horsley, Hunter
Hudnall, Mark
Johnson, Aaron
Kahoush, Brandon
Katzenberg, Benjamin
Ketchum, Neal
Kircher, Ryan
Koehler, Derek
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
MacDonell, A.J.
Maggi, Stefano
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
Martina, Matthew
Maslenitsyn, Dmitriy
Mielke, Scott
Miyagi, Daniel
Nee, Kevin
Norton, Tim
Parsons, Matt
Platshon, Scott
Randall, Greg
Reimer, Robin
Roller, Will
Rudolph, Paul
Sample, John
Sangster, Douglas
Schaadt, Peter
Shen, Nick
Strong, Johnny
Thomas, Torrey
Treiger, Alex
Tsai, Curtis
Villeneuve, Robert
Wang, Geng
Wenzlau, Tim
Whittam, Alexander
Winterbotham, Neal
Wishart, Michael
Wong, Michael
Yuschak, David
Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Avery, Tom
Barsan, Vali
Benedetti, Brian
Bickham, Travis
Bishop, Brian
Cornelius, Brian
Cottrell, Garrett
Fischer-Colbrie, Tyler
Fry, Bradley
Gary, Cyril
Graumann, Dietrich
Guslani, Ryan
Heagy, Matthew
Hendrickson, Tim
Huang, Brian
Hudnall, Matthew
Hvidt, Scott
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
Jozefov, Alexander
Knochenhauer, Jay
Lotz, Jace
Lozinski, Arthur
MacDonell, Eric
MacDonell, Patrick
Olson, Michael
Pance, Marko
Raisch, Mitchell
Read, Travis
Reamey, Paul
Rengifo, Rodrigo
Rule, Adam
Samuels, Elliott
Schultz, Nick
Simon, Will
Smith, Tyler
Sorgenfrei, Michael
Tang, Klayton
Taub, Cullen
Vallone, Eric
Wiener, Matthew
Winterbotham, Paul


Tuesday, November 22, 2005

Dear Stanford Athletes and Parents,

Please find the Practice Group Assignments listed below. If you have completed the online registration, submitted your paperwork, and you do not see your name, then your registration could not be processed. You should have received an email stating the reason for your incomplete registration. For questions, please contact Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com

(Updated on 1/08/06)

Beginner Age Group Intermediate Age Group Advanced Age Group
Abbott, Matthew
Carlisle, Alexander
Ferkol, Benjamin
Freudenstein, David
Ramfelt, Oscar
Robinson, Nico
Rozenfeld, David
Tyler, Max
Vitakis, Quinn
Wise, John
Znidarsic, Michael
Albright, Evan
Bickham, Cody
Choksi, Vivek
Christiansen-Salameh, James
Drake, Michael
Katzenberg, Adlai
Kerr, Gavin
MacDonell, Connor
Mccomas, Scotty
Norris, Wesley
Schwanke, Garrett
Simon, Alex
Valentine, Colton
Vitakis, Justin
Wan, Michael
Wycoff, Kyle
Abbott, Robert
Agramonte, Thomas
Allen, Luke
Amm, Alexander
Amm, Matthew
Bailey, Alex
Bamberg, Philip
Cole, Kevin
Constantz, Andreas
Crossfield, Nicholas
Dearborn, Benjamin
Dunlevie, Robert
Fodor, Lucas
Fritsch, Emilien
Garner, Mark
Gerstenschlager, Kyle
Guslani, Greg
Holland-McCowan, John
Hyrne, Samuel
Ives, Richard
Jollymour, Peter
Maier, William
Navarro, Evan
Reynolds, Scott
Rollinson, Tim
Savage, Andrew
Simon, Peter
Stephens, Scott
Still, Connor
Straube, Zack
Warkov, Jacob
White, Nathan
Whitney, Eoin
Wright, Eric
High School 16&Under High School 16&Under (cont'd) High School 18&Under
Avery, Alex
Balassone, James
Barghi, Ramin
Bausback, Michael
Bishop, Scott
Blackmore, Jonathan
Brown, David
Brown, Ryan
Buchman, Michael
Butler, John
Cho, Thomas
Chu, Jason
Cole, Ryan
Cole, Tom
Cook, Adam
Crow, Kielan
D'Arienzo, Christopher
Dellinger, Evan
Dito, Anthony
Dooley, Stuart
Espinosa, Toby
Fortune, Michael
Goodenough, Matthew
Greene, Alex
Hoberg, Zachary
Horsley, Hunter
Hudnall, Mark
Johnson, Aaron
Kahoush, Brandon
Katzenberg, Benjamin
Ketchum, Neal
Kircher, Ryan
Koehler, Derek
Lozinski, Nolan
Lunetta, Jordan
MacDonell, A.J.
Maggi, Stefano
Martin de Bustamante, Miguel
Martina, Matthew
Maslenitsyn, Dmitriy
Mielke, Scott
Miyagi, Daniel
Nee, Kevin
Norton, Tim
Parsons, Matt
Platshon, Scott
Randall, Greg
Reimer, Robin
Roller, Will
Rudolph, Paul
Sample, John
Sangster, Douglas
Schaadt, Peter
Shen, Nick
Strong, Johnny
Thomas, Torrey
Treiger, Alex
Tsai, Curtis
Villeneuve, Robert
Wang, Geng
Wenzlau, Tim
Whittam, Alexander
Winterbotham, Neal
Wishart, Michael
Wong, Michael
Yuschak, David
Agramonte, Will
Arthur, Ronan
Avery, Tom
Barsan, Vali
Benedetti, Brian
Bickham, Travis
Bishop, Brian
Cornelius, Brian
Cottrell, Garrett
Fischer-Colbrie, Tyler
Fry, Bradley
Gary, Cyril
Graumann, Dietrich
Guslani, Ryan
Heagy, Matthew
Hendrickson, Tim
Huang, Brian
Hudnall, Matthew
Hvidt, Scott
Johnson, Brandon
Johnson, Matthew
Jozefov, Alexander
Knochenhauer, Jay
Lotz, Jace
Lozinski, Arthur
MacDonell, Eric
MacDonell, Patrick
Olson, Michael
Pance, Marko
Raisch, Mitchell
Read, Travis
Reamey, Paul
Rengifo, Rodrigo
Rule, Adam
Samuels, Elliott
Schultz, Nick
Simon, Will
Smith, Tyler
Sorgenfrei, Michael
Tang, Klayton
Taub, Cullen
Vallone, Eric
Wiener, Matthew
Winterbotham, Paul

Monday, November 21, 2005

We have closed registration for both the 16&U and 18&U High School Groups, as we have reached our capacity. If you are interested in registering for the Beginner or Age Groups, we still have availability. Please find the link to registration below.

Monday, November 7, 2005

Welcome to the 2005/06 Boys' Winter Session! Please see the general session information below. To ensure the highest quality of our program, we will be limiting the number of participants in each practice group. Registration is on a first-come, first-served basis.

We have made several improvements to the structure of our winter session.  First of all, we will have more pool space as we will be making use of local pools at Menlo and Sacred Heart, as well as the Stanford pools.  Also, our high school athletes will be divided into 16&U and 18&U practice groups so that we can begin to prepare for major USWP competitions.  Coach Vargas, Coach Bailey and Coach Barnea, as well as the rest of the staff, are looking forward to challenging athletes with some new, high paced, high intensity drills and scrimmages.

Along with these changes to the winter session, we will continue our tradition of intra-squad club league games and clinics run by Coach Vargas and the Stanford Varsity athletes. 

Registration is now open and only available online. (Click here for Registration Form.) Once you have completed the online registration, you will be able to print out signature pages that must be submitted with your payment. Please follow the directions carefully. If you were registered for our 2005 Spring, Summer or Fall Sessions, you will receive an email within 24 hours with instructions to simplify your winter registration process. If you need assistance, please email Dawn at stanfordwaterpoloclub@yahoo.com The deadline for registration is Monday, November 21st. Registration paperwork and payments postmarked after November 21st will incur a $30 late fee.